Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Fording Canadian Coal Trust

1997 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
4 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Provider of coal mining services. The company produces metallurgical coal and owns Elk Valley Coal plant.

Formerly Known As
Fording Arrangemen Inc., Fording Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Coal Mining
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 205 9th Avenue South East
  • Suite 1000
  • Calgary, Alberta T2G 0R3
  • Canada

Fording Canadian Coal Trust Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Fording Canadian Coal Trust‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Fording Canadian Coal Trust Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Fording Canadian Coal Trust‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook