Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Teck Resources

Teck Resources
1913 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
10K-15K EMPLOYEES
TECK.B STOCK SYMBOL
43 INVESTMENTS
$17.04 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Teck is a diversified miner with coal, copper, zinc, and oil sands operations in Canada, the United States, Chile, and Peru. Metallurgical coal is Teck's primary commodity in terms of EBITDA contribution, followed by copper, zinc, and oil sands. Teck ranks as the world's second-largest exporter of seaborne metallurgical coal and is a top-three zinc miner.

Website
Formerly Known As
Teck-Hughes Gold Mines, Teck Cominco, The Consolidated Mining and Smelting Company of Canada, Cominco
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Multi-line Mining
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • Suite 3300, Bentall 5
  • 550 Burrard Street
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6C 0B3
  • Canada

+1 (604) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Teck Resources’s full profile, request a free trial.

Teck Resources Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$14.52 - $25.68 $9.4B $17.24 $2.21 1.52M 554M

Teck Resources Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 12,908,176 15,407,827 19,458,112 17,415,872
Revenue 9,433,934 9,690,855 9,174,241 7,014,897
EBITDA 3,232,512 4,680,365 4,215,067 2,441,637
Net Income 1,252,485 2,396,489 1,894,931 784,462
Total Assets 31,588,609 29,093,339 29,445,726 26,507,700
Total Debt 4,407,010 4,052,040 5,064,811 6,207,127
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Teck Resources Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Teck Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Teck Resources Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Northern Dynasty Minerals Corporate Backed or Acquired Vancouver, Canada 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000 0000000 0000 Corporation Vancouver, Canada 00000 00.00 0&0
0000000 Corporation Stockholm, Sweden 0000
000000 000000 Corporation Vancouver, Canada 00 00000 00000000 00000
000000 000000 Failed Transaction (PE) Toronto, Canada 0000 000000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Teck Resources Investments & Acquisitions (43)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 000000 04-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 00.000 Holding Companies 000000 0000000
0000 00000 0000000 03-Jan-2018 000000000 00000000 00000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
00000000 (000 0000 18-Oct-2017 000000000 00000000 0000 Buildings and Property
00000 000000 00000 29-Jun-2017 000000000 00000000 00.000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Erdene Resource Development 21-Mar-2017 PIPE 00000 Multi-line Mining
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Teck Resources Exits (13)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000 00000 29-Jun-2017 000000000 00000000 00.000 Completed
  • 0000 000000000
00000 000000000 20-May-2015 0000 00.00 Completed
  • 0000 000000000
00000000 000000 25-Jul-2013 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000000 00000000 16-Aug-2012 0000 00000 Completed
  • 0000 000000000
TILZ Minerals 01-Jan-2012 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Teck Resources Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Teck Highland Valley Copper Partnership Pension Plan for Salaried Employees Corporate Pension Vancouver, Canada 2015
000 000000 Gold Mining Toronto, Canada 0000
0000 00000000 0000 Corporate Pension Spokane, WA 0000
00000000 000000 00 Logan Lake, Canada
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Teck Resources Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Teck Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Teck Resources Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Donald Lindsay Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ronald Millos Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Kalev Ruberg Chief Information Officer & Vice President
Dean Winsor Executive & Senior Vice President
Calum Morrison Corporate Development

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 13 executives. Get the full list »

Teck Resources Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 0000000 Teck Resources Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 00. Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000-000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000