Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

The Cotswold Company

The Cotswold Company
1996 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
101-200 EMPLOYEES
Buyout/LBO LATEST DEAL TYPE
3 FINANCING ROUNDS
1 INVESTMENTS
Description

Owner and operator of retail furniture stores in the United Kingdom. The company retails and markets furniture, home decor products and accessories through its stores and catalogs, as well as online via its e-commerce platform.

Formerly Known As
PineSolutions.Co.UK, Nespiko
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Catalog Retail
Home Furnishings
Primary Office
  • Ground Floor, Norfolk Tower
  • 48-52 Surrey Street
  • Norwich NR1 3PA
  • England, United Kingdom

+44 0333 000 0000

The Cotswold Company Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore The Cotswold Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

The Cotswold Company Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Dwell Retail Formerly PE-Backed Dunstable, United Kingdom 000 00.000 000000000000
0000000 00 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Vertou, France 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000 & 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired San Francisco, CA 00 00.00 000000&0
0000000 000 0000 Formerly VC-backed Berlin, Germany 00 000000&0
000000 00000 0000 Angel-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 0000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

The Cotswold Company Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000 00000 01-May-2018 0000000000 Buildings and Property
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

The Cotswold Company Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore The Cotswold Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

The Cotswold Company Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Kevin Johnson Chief Executive Officer
James Birtwhistle Marketing Director & Board Member

The Cotswold Company Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 00000000000 The Cotswold Company Marketing Director & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 The Cotswold Company Director 000 0000