The Columbus Organization Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 580
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 6

The Columbus Organization General Information

Description

Provider of support coordination, professional clinical staffing and quality improvement services to individuals with intellectual and developmental disabilities. The company provides care coordination, clinical staffing and improvement services to assist children and adults with physical and intellectual disabilities achieve independence through a life that is meaningful to them.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Columbus Medical
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Elder and Disabled Care
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Primary Office
  • 350 Sentry Parkway, Building 620
  • Suite 120
  • Blue Bell, PA 19422
  • United States
+1 (610) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Columbus Organization Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Columbus Organization‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Columbus Organization Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of support coordination, professional clinical staffing and quality improvement services to individuals with in
Elder and Disabled Care
Blue Bell, PA
580 As of 2021
000000000000

0000

. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla paria
0000000000 00000000 (000)
Austin, TX
00 As of 0000
000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000

00000000

em ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et
00000 0000000 00000000
Columbia, SC
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

The Columbus Organization Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
vcfo Formerly VC-backed Austin, TX 00 000 00000000000 000
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Columbia, SC 000000&0
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

The Columbus Organization Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeffrey Klimaski President, Chief Executive Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Michele Bortner Director Of Educational Development
Melissa Koontz Director of Performance Management
Patricia Rendon Executive Director, Care Coordination
Richard Ronder Chairman & Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Columbus Organization Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 The Columbus Organization Chairman & Founder 000 0000
000000 000000 HealthEdge Investment Partners Board Member 000 0000
To view The Columbus Organization’s complete board members history, request access »

The Columbus Organization Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Columbus Organization Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Columbus Organization‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Columbus Organization Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00 01-Sep-2020 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
000000000 000 01-May-2020 0000000000 Elder and Disabled Care 000000 00
00000000000 0 02-Jan-2020 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 0000000 0
0000000 00000 02-Jan-2019 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 0000000 0
Progressive Comprehensive Services (Support Coordination Unit) 04-Dec-2018 Buyout/LBO Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments. Get the full list »

The Columbus Organization Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Advocates in Action Other Commercial Services Eatontown, NJ 2016
00000000000 0000 0 Legal Services (B2C) Somerset, KY 0000
000000000 0000000 Elder and Disabled Care Saint Petersburg, FL 0000
To view The Columbus Organization’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »