Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Lighting Science Group

Lighting Science Group
1995 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
61-70 EMPLOYEES
LSCG STOCK SYMBOL
4 INVESTMENTS
Description

Lighting Science Group Corp provides LED solutions for home and businesses. Its products include LED lights, biological lamps, types of bulbs, LED tubes, grow light, solar street light, durabulb etc. The company has patents for its most of the products.

Website
Formerly Known As
LED Effects
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Fiberoptic Equipment
Stock Exchange
PINX
Primary Office
  • 1350 Division Road
  • Suite 204
  • West Warwick, RI 02893
  • United States

+1 (321) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lighting Science Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

Lighting Science Group Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
29.2K

Lighting Science Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
FY 2015
31-Dec-2015
FY 2014
31-Dec-2014
Enterprise Value 587,922 584,405 584,625 500,609
Revenue 44,936 52,697 79,750 91,285
EBITDA (15,364) (12,295) (18,282) (55,492)
Net Income (23,295) (20,216) (27,088) (65,595)
Total Assets 27,306 30,689 38,234 51,592
Total Debt 31,556 34,644 32,782 34,276
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Lighting Science Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Lighting Science Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Lighting Science Group Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sunoptics Prismatic Skylights Corporate Backed or Acquired Sacramento, CA 00 000000&0
00000 00000000 000 Formerly PE-Backed Shanghai, China 0000 00000 00000000 00000
0000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Shawnee, KS 000 00.000 000000000
000000 00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Aarhus, Denmark 000 000.00 000000&0
0000000000 0000000 Corporation Stamford, CT 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Lighting Science Group Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 29-Nov-2018 00 000000000000000 00.00 Other Commercial Services
000000 00000 00000 20-Mar-2017 00000 0000000 Electrical Equipment 000000 000000000
000000 00000000 29-Jul-2008 0000000000 00.00 Electrical Equipment
Lighting Partner 22-Apr-2008 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Electrical Equipment 0000 000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Lighting Science Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Lighting Science Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Lighting Science Group Executive Team (28)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Edward Bednarcik Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jennifer Sethre President
Wayne Nesbit Chief Operating Officer
Fredric Maxik Ph.D Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Neil Perlman Chief Information Officer

20 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 28 executives. Get the full list »

Lighting Science Group Board Members (27)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 00000 00 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Lighting Science Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000

17 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 27 board members. Get the full list »