Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

TE Connectivity

TE Connectivity
2007 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
75K-80K EMPLOYEES
TEL STOCK SYMBOL
34 INVESTMENTS
$98.40 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

TE Connectivity is a leader in the global connectors and sensors industry. TE manufactures and designs products that connect and protect the flow of power and data inside millions of products used by consumers and industries, particularly in mission-critical applications that face harsh environments and require unwavering reliability. The company operates in three segments: transportation, industrial, and communications.

Website
Formerly Known As
Tyco Electronics
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Electronic Components
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Wireless Communications Equipment
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • Rheinstrasse 20
  • 8200 Schaffhausen
  • Switzerland

+41 052 000 00 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore TE Connectivity’s full profile, request a free trial.

TE Connectivity Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$78.53 - $101.00 $32.9B $100.37 $5.46 1.44M 334M

TE Connectivity Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2019
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
30-Sep-2018
FY 2017
30-Sep-2017
Enterprise Value 34,792,447 34,792,447 33,877,977 32,588,083
Revenue 13,448,000 13,448,000 13,988,000 12,185,000
EBITDA 2,670,000 2,670,000 2,999,000 2,445,000
Net Income 1,844,000 1,844,000 2,565,000 1,683,000
Total Assets 19,694,000 19,694,000 20,386,000 19,403,000
Total Debt 3,965,000 3,965,000 4,000,000 4,344,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

TE Connectivity Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore TE Connectivity‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

TE Connectivity Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Axell Wireless Formerly PE-Backed Chesham, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands 00000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Wallingford, CT 00000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000000 00000 000 Corporation Mumbai, India 0000
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Chicago, IL 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

TE Connectivity Investments & Acquisitions (34)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 20-Sep-2019 000000000000000000 Electrical Equipment
00000000 00000 04-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 Electrical Equipment 00000 000000
00000 000000 03-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments
00000 00000000 02-May-2019 000000000000000000 Monitoring Equipment
ABB Entrelec 01-Aug-2018 Merger/Acquisition Electrical Equipment 0000 00000000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

TE Connectivity Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000000 30-Sep-2013 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
Palladium Energy 01-Jan-2000 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

TE Connectivity Subsidiaries (13)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Tyco Electronics Group Acquirer Luxembourg, Luxembourg 2006
00000000 00000 Electrical Equipment Wildberg, Germany 0000
00000000000 000000 Other Communications and Networking Hampton, VA 0000
00000000 0000000 Medical Supplies Galway, Ireland 0000
00000 00000000 Monitoring Equipment Oceanside, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

TE Connectivity Executive Team (70)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Greg Barksdale JD Vice President, Strategy & Chief Corporate Counsel
Terrence Curtin Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Shadrak Kroeger President
Heath Mitts Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Hisham Mansour Vice President & Chief Financial Officer, Global Appliances

32 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 70 executives. Get the full list »

TE Connectivity Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000000 TE Connectivity Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »