Evolve Polymers Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 51

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

Evolve Polymers General Information

Description

Manufacturer of plastic flake products from recycled plastics products. The company manufactures washed polyethylene terephthalate (PET), polypropylene (PP) and polyethylene (PE) flakes. It produces about 50,000 tons per year of PET flakes and food grade pellets from post-consumer PET bottles.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ECO Plastics, AWS Ecoplastics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Hemswell Business Park
  • Hemswell DN21 5TU
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Evolve Polymers Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Evolve Polymers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Evolve Polymers Patents

Evolve Polymers Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2005069-A1 Garbage disposal apparatus Abandoned 11-Dec-1989 0000000000 0
AU-6436990-A Device for chopping garbage Abandoned 27-Sep-1989 0000000000
US-4883857-A Ester interchange to introduce ketone group into polymer Expired - Lifetime 30-Sep-1987 0000000000 0
AU-2536388-A Production of photodegradable polyester plastics Abandoned 30-Sep-1987 0000000000
US-4663412-A Polymers from 9-fluorene methyl methacrylate Expired - Fee Related 31-Oct-1984 G03F7/038 0
To view Evolve Polymers’s complete patent history, request access »

Evolve Polymers Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jonathan Short Co-Chief Executive Officer, Founder, Board Memeber & Managing Director
Jeff Holder Co-Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Darren Marr Co-Chief Financial Officer
Chris Brown Co-Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Evolve Polymers Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Evolve Polymers Co-Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Evolve Polymers Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Evolve Polymers Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Evolve Polymers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial