Glendale Foods Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 2

Glendale Foods General Information

Description

Provider of cooked food products. The company offers processing meats, cooked components, vegetables and flour based products for sale into retailers, wholesalers, food manufacturers, airlines and restaurant groups in and outside United Kingdom.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Glendale Frozen Foods
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
Primary Office
  • Glendale House
  • Cobden Street, Pendleton
  • Salford M6 6LX
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0161 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Glendale Foods Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Glendale Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Glendale Foods Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of cooked food products. The company offers processing meats, cooked components, vegetables and flour based pro
Food Products
Salford, United Kingdom
200 As of 2016
000000&0

00 0000

t, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
0000 00000000
Flintshire, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

rit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidata
0000 00000000
Katwijk, Netherlands
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Glendale Foods Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
KK Fine Foods Corporate Backed or Acquired Flintshire, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Katwijk, Netherlands 000 000000000000
To view Glendale Foods’s complete competitors history, request access »

Glendale Foods Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Burkitt Managing Director & Co-Owner
John Mortimer Co-Founder
To view Glendale Foods’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Glendale Foods Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Glendale Foods Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 0000000 09-Oct-2007 000000000000000000 Food Products
Supreme Foods - Stockport 30-Aug-2007 Merger/Acquisition Food Products
To view Glendale Foods’s complete acquisitions history, request access »