Plains Exploration & Production Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2002

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 906

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 15

  • Investments
  • 7

Plains Exploration & Production General Information

Description

Provider of oil and gas properties primarily in the United States. The company acquires, develops, explores and produces oil and gas properties

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Plains Exploration & Production Co L P, Stocker Resources Lp
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Corporate Office
  • 700 Milam
  • Suite 3100
  • Houston, TX 77002
  • United States
+1 (713) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Plains Exploration & Production Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Plains Exploration & Production‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Plains Exploration & Production Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of oil and gas properties primarily in the United States. The company acquires, develops, explores and produces
Energy Exploration
Houston, TX
906 As of 2012
000.00
00.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

00 000

co laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in rep
000000 00000000000
Denver, CO
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00 00.000

000000

amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et
000000 00000000000
Oklahoma City, OK
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Plains Exploration & Production Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SM Energy Corporation Denver, CO 000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
Chesapeake Energy Corporation Oklahoma City, OK 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
Phoenix Global Resources Corporation London, United Kingdom 0000 000000000000
Southwestern Energy Corporation Spring, TX 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
XTO Energy Corporate Backed or Acquired Spring, TX 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

Plains Exploration & Production Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Plains Exploration & Production Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
BP (U.S. Gulf of Mexico Fields) 30-Nov-2012 000000000 00.000 Other Energy
BP PLC (US Gulf of Mexico Assets) 30-Nov-2012 0000000000 Energy Exploration
Shell Offshore (Holstein Operations) 30-Nov-2012 000000000 00.000 Other Energy
Pogo Producing Company 06-Nov-2007 0000000000 00.00 Energy Exploration 0000000 0
Laramie Energy I 31-May-2007 Merger/Acquisition 000 Energy Exploration 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Plains Exploration & Production Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Plains Exploration & Production (Texas Assets) Other Energy Services Houston, TX
To view Plains Exploration & Production’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Plains Exploration & Production Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Laramie Energy I 31-May-2007 000000000000000000 000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000000
To view Plains Exploration & Production’s complete exits history, request access »

Plains Exploration & Production FAQs

  • When was Plains Exploration & Production founded?

    Plains Exploration & Production was founded in 2002.

  • Where is Plains Exploration & Production headquartered?

    Plains Exploration & Production is headquartered in Houston, TX.

  • What is the size of Plains Exploration & Production?

    Plains Exploration & Production has 906 total employees.

  • What industry is Plains Exploration & Production in?

    Plains Exploration & Production’s primary industry is Energy Exploration.

  • Is Plains Exploration & Production a private or public company?

    Plains Exploration & Production is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Plains Exploration & Production?

    The current valuation of Plains Exploration & Production is 00.000.

  • What is Plains Exploration & Production’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Plains Exploration & Production is 000000.

  • How much funding has Plains Exploration & Production raised over time?

    Plains Exploration & Production has raised $13.6B.

  • Who are Plains Exploration & Production’s competitors?

    SM Energy, Chesapeake Energy, Phoenix Global Resources, Southwestern Energy, and XTO Energy are some of the 21 competitors of Plains Exploration & Production.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »