Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Maverick Natural Resources

Maverick Natural Resources
1988 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
601-700 EMPLOYEES
Debt Refin. LATEST DEAL TYPE
22 FINANCING ROUNDS
10 INVESTMENTS
Description

Operator of oil and gas assets in the United States. The company is focused on the acquisition, development, and production of oil and gas properties throughout the United States. Its producing and non-producing crude oil and natural gas reserves are located in Ark-La-Tex (Arkansas, Louisiana and Texas), the Midwest, the Permian Basin, the Mid-Continent, the Rockies, the Southeast and California.

Formerly Known As
BreitBurn Energy Partners
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Energy Infrastructure
Primary Office
  • 707 Wilshire Boulevard
  • Suite 4600
  • Los Angeles, CA 90017
  • United States

+1 (213) 000-0000

Maverick Natural Resources Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Maverick Natural Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Maverick Natural Resources Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mayan Energy Corporation Richardson, TX 0 000000000000
00000 000000 Corporation San Marcos, TX 0 000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Maverick Natural Resources Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 (000 11-Apr-2019 0000000000 Energy Exploration 00000000000 0000000
0000000 000000000 19-Nov-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Energy Production 00000 0000000
0000000 000000 (00 27-Oct-2014 000000000 00000 00 00000 Energy Storage
000000000 (00000 0 30-Dec-2013 000000000000000000 00000 Energy Exploration 0000000 00000000
Lynden Usa (12 Wolfberry Project Wells) 30-Dec-2013 Corporate Asset Purchase 000.00 Other Energy
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Maverick Natural Resources Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 000000000 19-Nov-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000 0000000 0
Pacific Coast Energy Company 26-Aug-2008 Buyout/LBO 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Maverick Natural Resources Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Maverick Natural Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Maverick Natural Resources Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Christopher Heinson Chief Executive Officer
Mark Pease President & Chief Operating Officer
John Brawley Chief Financial Officer
Lawrence Smith Chief Accounting Officer, Controller & Vice President
Gregory Brown JD Chief Administrative Officer, General Counsel & Executive Vice President

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 10 executives. Get the full list »

Maverick Natural Resources Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 00000 Self Director 000 0000
0000000 000000 EIG Global Energy Partners Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000000 Self Director 000 0000
000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Self Director 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »