Alpega Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 3

Alpega Group General Information

Description

Developer and provider of transport management software and services. The company specializes in freight exchange, carrier allocation, planning and optimization, transport execution, cost optimization and SRM (Supplier Relationship Management) that enables freight forwarders, logistics providers or shippers throughout the supply chain.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wolters Kluwer Transport Services
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • Belgicastraat 17
  • 1930 Zaventem
  • Belgium
+32 02 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alpega Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alpega Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alpega Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer and provider of transport management software and services. The company specializes in freight exchange, carri
Application Software
Zaventem, Belgium
500 As of 2020
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000

et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut a
000000000000000000000 00000000
Shelton, CT
00 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000

00000 00

sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nos
00000000000 00000000
Toronto, Canada
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Alpega Group Competitors (27)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
3Gtms Private Equity-Backed Shelton, CT 00 0000 000000000 0000
00000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Toronto, Canada 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Madrid, Spain 00 000000&0
000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Salford, United Kingdom 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000 000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Princeton, NJ 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 27 competitors. Get the full list »

Alpega Group Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Todd DeLaughter Chief Executive Officer
Julia Seidl Chief Financial Officer, Consultant & Vice President of Accounting and Reporting
Fabrice Douteaud Chief Operating Officer
Paul Hofmann Ph.D Chief Innovation Officer
Gwyn Clay Chief Product Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Alpega Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Alpega Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alpega Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alpega Group Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 12-Jan-2018 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software
0000-000000000 28-Apr-2017 0000000000 00000 Application Software
Transics International (TMS Division) 07-Jan-2011 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Other Software
To view Alpega Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Alpega Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Stockholm, Sweden
To view Alpega Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »