First Philippine Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1961
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 51
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • FPH
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $1.31
  • (As of Monday Closing)

First Philippine Holdings General Information

Description

First Philippine Holdings Corporation, or FPH, is a Filipino holding company involved in the purchasing and acquiring of shares in energy, real estate, manufacturing, construction, and engineering companies. FPH segments its activities into Power Generation, Real Estate Development, and Manufacturing and Construction Services business units. The company's Power Generation division generates and distributes electricity. With its primary energy subsidiaries, First Gen Corporation and Energy Development Corporation, FPH operates a portfolio of natural gas-fired, hydroelectric, geothermal, wind, and solar power plants. The company derives the vast majority of its revenue from the sale of electricity. Principally all of FPH's operations take place in the Philippines.

Contact Information

Website
www.fphc.com
Formerly Known As
Meralco Securities Corporation
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Stock Exchange
PHS
Primary Office
  • 4/F Benpres Building, Exchange Road corner Meralco Avenue
  • Ortigas Center
  • Pasig City, 1605
  • Philippines
+63 (02) 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

First Philippine Holdings Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.31 $1.31 $1.24 - $1.63 $639M 487M 21.1K $0.40

First Philippine Holdings Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 3,630,790 3,639,514 3,933,504 3,866,793
Revenue 2,639,990 2,539,286 2,162,560 2,580,533
EBITDA 810,566 829,799 884,589 931,757
Net Income 197,301 203,311 198,757 243,056
Total Assets 7,816,254 7,672,078 8,029,405 7,329,413
Total Debt 2,500,556 2,515,075 2,831,275 2,629,833
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

First Philippine Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore First Philippine Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

First Philippine Holdings Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Fiorello Estuar Senior Advisor
Federico Lopez Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
To view First Philippine Holdings’s complete executive team members history, request access »

First Philippine Holdings Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 First Philippine Holdings Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 First Philippine Holdings Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000 Self Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
000000000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 First Philippine Holdings Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

First Philippine Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

First Philippine Holdings Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 26-Jun-2018 00000 0000 0000 Environmental Services (B2B)
Rockwell Land 21-Aug-2009 Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Real Estate Services (B2C)
To view First Philippine Holdings’s complete investments history, request access »

First Philippine Holdings Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 0000 21-Aug-2009 000000000 00000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000 0000000000 0
To view First Philippine Holdings’s complete exits history, request access »