CGN New Energy Holdings Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,033
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 01811
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $0.44
  • (As of Friday Closing)

CGN New Energy Holdings Company General Information

Description

CGN New Energy Holdings Co Ltd together with its subsidiaries is engaged in generation and supply of electricity and steam, construction and operation of power stations and other associated facilities in PRC and Korea. Its reportable segments include Power plants in the PRC; Power plants in Korea; Management companies. CGN New Energy primarily generates revenue through the sale of electricity produced by its gas-fired and coal-fired plants.

Contact Information

Website
www.cgnne.com
Formerly Known As
Meiya Power
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Other Energy
Energy Infrastructure
Stock Exchange
HKG
Primary Office
  • 15/F, Harbour Centre,
  • 25 Harbour Road
  • Wanchai
  • Hong Kong
+852 2593 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CGN New Energy Holdings Company Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.44 $0.43 $0.26 - $1.15 $1.89B 4.29B 21.6M $0.04

CGN New Energy Holdings Company Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 10,099,094 10,099,094 4,651,844 3,373,474
Revenue 1,694,658 1,694,658 1,149,892 1,276,281
EBITDA 693,325 693,325 553,890 426,311
Net Income 184,762 184,762 162,087 111,207
Total Assets 8,673,658 8,673,658 6,976,532 5,379,167
Total Debt 6,300,726 6,300,726 5,114,913 3,709,525
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

CGN New Energy Holdings Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CGN New Energy Holdings Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CGN New Energy Holdings Company Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Zhao Yang Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

CGN New Energy Holdings Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial