Startup.Directory Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2010

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 10

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Startup.Directory General Information

Description

Provider of a cloud-based information platform designed to help research institutes. The company's information platform monitors research sources and offers innovation scouting consulting services, enabling researchers to access comprehensive data on high technology startups.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
University TechWatch
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Database Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Information Services (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • 13900 Lincoln Park Drive
  • Suite 330
  • Herndon, VA 20171
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Startup.Directory Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Out of Business 01-Apr-2018 Completed Out of Business
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view Startup.Directory’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Startup.Directory Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Startup.Directory FAQs

  • When was Startup.Directory founded?

    Startup.Directory was founded in 2010.

  • Who is the founder of Startup.Directory?

    Gerard Eldering is the founder of Startup.Directory.

  • Where is Startup.Directory headquartered?

    Startup.Directory is headquartered in Herndon, VA.

  • What is the size of Startup.Directory?

    Startup.Directory has 10 total employees.

  • What industry is Startup.Directory in?

    Startup.Directory’s primary industry is Database Software.

  • Is Startup.Directory a private or public company?

    Startup.Directory is a Private company.

  • What is Startup.Directory’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Startup.Directory is 000000.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »