THEO Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 77
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $9.7M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 4

THEO Technologies General Information

Description

Operator of universal video playback technologies intended to facilitate the perfect video experience on any platform or device, at any time and everywhere. The company offers a universal video player that is built from the ground up, optimized for performance and stability, enabling online media companies and enterprises worldwide to quickly bring a consistent video playback experience across any device or platform.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Open Telly
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • Philipssite 5, Bus 1
  • 3001 Leuven
  • Belgium
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

THEO Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Later Stage VC (Series A) 06-Mar-2020 $9.7M 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view THEO Technologies’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

THEO Technologies Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Class B 00,000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 000
Class A 00,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
To view THEO Technologies’s complete cap table history, request access »

THEO Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of universal video playback technologies intended to facilitate the perfect video experience on any platform or
Multimedia and Design Software
Leuven, Belgium
77 As of 2021
00.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.00

0000000

smod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerc
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Austin, TX
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

00 00000

amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqu
000000000000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

THEO Technologies Competitors (25)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
uStudio Venture Capital-Backed Austin, TX 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
00 000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Herzeliya, Israel 00 000.00 00000000 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Herndon, VA 000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Foster City, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 25 competitors. Get the full list »

THEO Technologies Patents

THEO Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3902276-A4 Video stream control Pending 21-Apr-2020 00000000000
EP-3902276-A1 Video stream control Pending 21-Apr-2020 00000000000 0
EP-3902275-A1 A method for estimating bandwidth between a video server and a video client Pending 21-Apr-2020 000000000000 0
EP-3902275-A4 A method for estimating bandwidth between a video server and a video client Pending 21-Apr-2020 000000000000
EP-3790277-A1 Media content distribution and playback Pending 06-Sep-2019 H04N21/23439 0
To view THEO Technologies’s complete patent history, request access »

THEO Technologies Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steven Tielemans Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Pieter-Jan Speelmans Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Joris Noreillie Chief Financial Officer
To view THEO Technologies’s complete executive team members history, request access »

THEO Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

THEO Technologies Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Media Invest Vlaanderen Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
PMV Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SmartFin Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Start it @KBC Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view THEO Technologies’s complete investors history, request access »