IBEX Technologies Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 17

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 3

IBEX Technologies General Information

Description

Ibex Technologies Inc is a company engaged in the production and sale of diagnostic products. It manufactures and markets enzymes for biomedical use, through its subsidiaries. It also manufactures and markets a series of arthritis assays that have applications in osteoarthritis research. It sells two product lines namely, Enzymes for in-vitro diagnostics and research, and Tests for osteoarthritis research. The group provides services like Filing and lyophilization of disposable diagnostic components, and Custom fermentation and purification of enzymes for diagnostic companies. Geographically, the firm sells its products in Canada, Germany, the U.S., the U.K., and other countries of which the majority of the revenue is generated from the U.S.

Contact Information

Website
www.ibex.ca
Formerly Known As
Continental Pharma Cryosan, CPCI
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Medical Supplies
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
BPO/Outsource Services
Parent Company
Former Stock Listing
IBT
Corporate Office
  • 5485 Rue Pare
  • Suite 100
  • Montreal, Quebec H4P 1P7
  • Canada
+1 (514) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IBEX Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IBEX Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IBEX Technologies Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Baehr Chairman, Chief Executive Officer & President
Belinda Franco Chief Financial Officer & Vice President, Finance & Administration
Mahendra Pallapothu Vice President
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

IBEX Technologies Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 00.0 Self Board Member & Member of the Audit and Governance Committees 000 0000
000000000 00000000 Self Board Member & Member of the Compensation Committee 000 0000
0000000 00000 IBEX Technologies Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000000 Self Board Member & Chair of the Compensation Committee 000 0000
0000 00000 IBEX Technologies Chairman, Chief Executive Officer & President 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

IBEX Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

IBEX Technologies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IBEX Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IBEX Technologies Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Bio-Research Products 31-Dec-2012 0000000000 00.000 Biotechnology
Garvinci 07-May-2007 0000000000 00.000 Personal Products 0000 0000
OncoTherapeutics 07-May-2003 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 BPO/Outsource Services 0000 0000
To view IBEX Technologies’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

IBEX Technologies Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
OncoTherapeutics 07-May-2003 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 0000 000000000000
To view IBEX Technologies’s complete exits history, request access »

IBEX Technologies FAQs

  • When was IBEX Technologies founded?

    IBEX Technologies was founded in 1986.

  • Who is the CEO of IBEX Technologies?

    Paul Baehr is the CEO of IBEX Technologies.

  • Where is IBEX Technologies headquartered?

    IBEX Technologies is headquartered in Montreal, Canada.

  • What is the size of IBEX Technologies?

    IBEX Technologies has 17 total employees.

  • What industry is IBEX Technologies in?

    IBEX Technologies’s primary industry is Medical Supplies.

  • Is IBEX Technologies a private or public company?

    IBEX Technologies is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of IBEX Technologies?

    The current valuation of IBEX Technologies is 0000.

  • What is IBEX Technologies’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for IBEX Technologies is 000000.

  • Who are IBEX Technologies’s investors?

    Clairvest Group has invested in IBEX Technologies.

  • When was IBEX Technologies acquired?

    IBEX Technologies was acquired on 08-Apr-2024.

  • Who acquired IBEX Technologies?

    IBEX Technologies was acquired by BBI Solutions.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »