Growstone Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2008

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 32

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Growstone General Information

Description

Manufacturer of growing mediums and horticultural products made from recycled glass designed to reduce over-watering. The company's growing mediums and horticultural products offer highly porous, chemical and toxin-free hydroponic growth mediums and soil aerators, enabling farmers to deliver proper air and water balance in the roots without the danger of overwatering.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Growstone LLC.
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Horticulture
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Other Agriculture
Corporate Office
  • 7600 Reading Avenue South East
  • Albuquerque, NM 87105
  • United States
+1 (505) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Growstone Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Out of Business 24-Jan-2019 000.00 Completed Out of Business
8. Later Stage VC (Series D) 17-Jan-2017 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series C3) 16-Feb-2015 00000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C3) 13-Feb-2014 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 26-Sep-2013 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 13-Jul-2012 00.00 000.00 000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 01-Feb-2012 00.000 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Jan-2012 $5.5M $7.5M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-2008 $2M $2M 00.00 Completed Startup
To view Growstone’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Growstone Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series C3 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.00
Series C2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series C1 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 320,000 $0.001000 $9.69 $9.69 1x $9.69 4.06%
Series A 100,000 $0.001000 $20 $20 1x $20 1.27%
To view Growstone’s complete cap table history, request access »

Growstone Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of growing mediums and horticultural products made from recycled glass designed to reduce over-watering. Th
Horticulture
Albuquerque, NM
32 As of 2017
000.00
00000000 00 000.00

000000

ncididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostru
00000 00000000000
Ambridge, PA
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Growstone Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
PittMoss Venture Capital-Backed Ambridge, PA 00 00.000 000000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Growstone Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Growstone FAQs

  • When was Growstone founded?

    Growstone was founded in 2008.

  • Who is the founder of Growstone?

    Andrew Ungerleider is the founder of Growstone.

  • Where is Growstone headquartered?

    Growstone is headquartered in Albuquerque, NM.

  • What is the size of Growstone?

    Growstone has 32 total employees.

  • What industry is Growstone in?

    Growstone’s primary industry is Horticulture.

  • Is Growstone a private or public company?

    Growstone is a Private company.

  • What is Growstone’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Growstone is 00000.

  • How much funding has Growstone raised over time?

    Growstone has raised $25.4M.

  • Who are Growstone’s competitors?

    PittMoss is a competitor of Growstone.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »