NextEd Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2003

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 3

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • NXD

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 12

  • Share Price
  • $0.12
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

NextEd Group General Information

Description

NextEd Group Ltd is engaged in the provision of vocational education and training solutions. It offers training predominantly in the areas of Allied Health and Community Services. It currently provides training to a range of existing workers, job seekers, and school leavers throughout campuses. Its segments are Technology & Design, International Vocational, Go Study and Domestic Vocational.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
iCollege
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Stock Exchange
ASX
Corporate Office
  • 7 Kelly Street
  • Ultimo, New South Wales 2007
  • Australia
+61 (02) 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NextEd Group Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.12 $0.12 $0.10 - $0.90 $26.4M 222M 136K

NextEd Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2023 FY 2023 30-Jun-2023 FY 2022 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 30-Jun-2021
EV 119,361 228,257 93,985 52,195
Revenue 78,214 68,720 33,928 12,145
EBITDA 12,139 11,210 242 1,506
Net Income 1,943 2,426 (6,301) 230
Total Assets 113,111 113,899 92,655 9,436
Total Debt 35,123 29,019 14,711 3,537
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

NextEd Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NextEd Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NextEd Group Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat
Michael Fahey Chief Financial Officer
Glenn Elith Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

NextEd Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NextEd Group Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
RedHill Education 01-Oct-2021 0000000000 000.00 Education and Training Services (B2B)
The Hacking School 20-Sep-2020 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
JV (iCollege / Birla Edutech) 24-Aug-2018 00000 0000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Manthano 12-Feb-2018 0000000000 000.00 Education and Training Services (B2B) 000000 00
Australian Capital College 10-May-2017 Merger/Acquisition Education and Training Services (B2B) 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

NextEd Group Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
The Hacking School Educational and Training Services (B2C) Hyderabad, India 2013
Dynamic Learning Services Education and Training Services (B2B) Terrigal, Australia 0000
Interlink Technology Consulting Services (B2B) Mount Gravatt, Australia 0000
To view NextEd Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

NextEd Group FAQs

  • When was NextEd Group founded?

    NextEd Group was founded in 2003.

  • Who is the CEO of NextEd Group?

    Glenn Elith is the CEO of NextEd Group.

  • Where is NextEd Group headquartered?

    NextEd Group is headquartered in Ultimo, Australia.

  • What is the size of NextEd Group?

    NextEd Group has 3 total employees.

  • What industry is NextEd Group in?

    NextEd Group’s primary industry is Educational Software.

  • Is NextEd Group a private or public company?

    NextEd Group is a Public company.

  • What is NextEd Group’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for NextEd Group is NXD.

  • What is the current stock price of NextEd Group?

    As of 24-Jul-2024 the stock price of NextEd Group is $0.12.

  • What is the current market cap of NextEd Group?

    The current market capitalization of NextEd Group is $26.4M.

  • What is NextEd Group’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for NextEd Group is $78.2M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »