Harmonic Video Networks Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1993

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 291

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

Harmonic Video Networks General Information

Description

Provider of digital video networking products to network operators. The company provides video gateways, encoders, decoders and network management products.

Contact Information

Website
www.scopus.net
Formerly Known As
Scopus Video Networks
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Hardware
Corporate Office
  • 10 Ha'amal Street
  • Park Afek
  • Rosh Haayin 48092
  • Israel

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Harmonic Video Networks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Harmonic Video Networks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Harmonic Video Networks Patents

Harmonic Video Networks Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-6784811-B1 System and a method for an ultra-low delay mpeg-syntax video codec Inactive 31-Mar-2003 000000000 0
US-7308003-B2 System and method for re-multiplexing multiple video streams Active 02-Dec-2002 0000000000 0
US-20040179509-A1 System and method for re-multiplexing multiple video streams Active 02-Dec-2002 0000000000 0
US-20040081242-A1 Partial bitstream transcoder system for compressed digital video bitstreams partial bistream transcoder system for compressed digital video bitstreams Active 28-Oct-2002 000000000 00
US-7079578-B2 Partial bitstream transcoder system for compressed digital video bitstreams Inactive 28-Oct-2002 H04N19/40 00
To view Harmonic Video Networks’s complete patent history, request access »

Harmonic Video Networks Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Mahlab Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Harmonic Video Networks Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Harmonic Video Networks Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Harmonic Video Networks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Harmonic Video Networks FAQs

  • When was Harmonic Video Networks founded?

    Harmonic Video Networks was founded in 1993.

  • Who is the CEO of Harmonic Video Networks?

    David Mahlab is the CEO of Harmonic Video Networks.

  • Where is Harmonic Video Networks headquartered?

    Harmonic Video Networks is headquartered in Rosh Haayin, Israel.

  • What is the size of Harmonic Video Networks?

    Harmonic Video Networks has 291 total employees.

  • What industry is Harmonic Video Networks in?

    Harmonic Video Networks’s primary industry is Other Hardware.

  • Is Harmonic Video Networks a private or public company?

    Harmonic Video Networks is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Harmonic Video Networks?

    The current valuation of Harmonic Video Networks is 0000.

  • What is Harmonic Video Networks’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Harmonic Video Networks is 000000.

  • How much funding has Harmonic Video Networks raised over time?

    Harmonic Video Networks has raised $67.6M.

  • Who are Harmonic Video Networks’s investors?

    Catalyst Investments, Formula Ventures, Genesis Partners, Inspire Group Investments, and Koor Industries are 5 of 7 investors who have invested in Harmonic Video Networks.

  • When was Harmonic Video Networks acquired?

    Harmonic Video Networks was acquired on 12-Mar-2009.

  • Who acquired Harmonic Video Networks?

    Harmonic Video Networks was acquired by Harmonic (Other Communications and Networking).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »