Excel Polymers-UK Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1991

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 38

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Excel Polymers-UK General Information

Description

Manufacturer of rubber compounds. The company manufactures industrial rubber goods, rubberized fabrics and miscellaneous rubber specialties for the roller industry.

Contact Information

Website
www.chaseuk.com
Formerly Known As
Chase Elastomer (UK)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Unit 3 Fifth Avenue
  • Tameside Park
  • Dukinfield SK16 4PP
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Excel Polymers-UK Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Excel Polymers-UK‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Excel Polymers-UK Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Excel Polymers-UK FAQs

  • When was Excel Polymers-UK founded?

    Excel Polymers-UK was founded in 1991.

  • Who is the founder of Excel Polymers-UK?

    Tom Chase is the founder of Excel Polymers-UK.

  • Where is Excel Polymers-UK headquartered?

    Excel Polymers-UK is headquartered in Dukinfield, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Excel Polymers-UK?

    Excel Polymers-UK has 38 total employees.

  • What industry is Excel Polymers-UK in?

    Excel Polymers-UK’s primary industry is Specialty Chemicals.

  • Is Excel Polymers-UK a private or public company?

    Excel Polymers-UK is a Private company.

  • What is Excel Polymers-UK’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Excel Polymers-UK is 000000.

  • When was Excel Polymers-UK acquired?

    Excel Polymers-UK was acquired on 03-Sep-2007.

  • Who acquired Excel Polymers-UK?

    Excel Polymers-UK was acquired by Excel Polymers.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »