Excel Polymers Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 800

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Excel Polymers General Information

Description

Provider of compounded elastomer materials intended to offer performance additives and value-added services to rubber parts manufacturers. The company's compounded elastomer materials has an extensive breadth of compounding capabilities enabling it to produce roll compounds and productivity- enhancing additives for industrial, construction, oil and gas, transportation, consumer goods and roller markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PolyOne Elastomers and Performance Additives
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Other Industries
Industrial Chemicals
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 6521 Davis Industrial Parkway
  • Solon, OH 44139
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Excel Polymers Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Excel Polymers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Excel Polymers Patents

Excel Polymers Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20100291301-A1 Jointing composition and method Inactive 15-May-2009 000000000
EP-1860150-A1 Fluid and heat resistant chlorinated polyethylenes (cpe) Inactive 26-May-2006 00000000000 0
CA-2548200-A1 Fluid and heat resistant chlorinated polyethylenes Inactive 25-May-2006 0000000000
US-20060122316-A1 Blend of a chlorinated polyethylene elastomer, an ethylene acrylic elastomer and/or polyacrylic rubbers, and optionally a chlorosulfonated polyethylene; tubes; generally contains various additives such as fillers, plasticizers, vulcanizing agents, and the like; heat resistance Active 02-Dec-2004 0000000000 0
US-7393900-B2 Blend of a chlorinated polyethylene elastomer, an ethylene acrylic elastomer and/or polyacrylic rubbers, and optionally a chlorosulfonated polyethylene; tube and generally contains various additives such as fillers, plasticizers, vulcanizing agents, and the like Inactive 02-Dec-2004 C08L23/286 0
To view Excel Polymers’s complete patent history, request access »

Excel Polymers Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat
Tracy Garrison Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Excel Polymers Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Excel Polymers Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Excel Polymers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Excel Polymers Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Excel Polymers-UK 03-Sep-2007 0000000000 Specialty Chemicals 0000 0000
To view Excel Polymers’s complete investments history, request access »

Excel Polymers FAQs

  • When was Excel Polymers founded?

    Excel Polymers was founded in 1986.

  • Who is the CEO of Excel Polymers?

    Tracy Garrison is the CEO of Excel Polymers.

  • Where is Excel Polymers headquartered?

    Excel Polymers is headquartered in Solon, OH.

  • What is the size of Excel Polymers?

    Excel Polymers has 800 total employees.

  • What industry is Excel Polymers in?

    Excel Polymers’s primary industry is Specialty Chemicals.

  • Is Excel Polymers a private or public company?

    Excel Polymers is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Excel Polymers?

    The current valuation of Excel Polymers is 00000.

  • What is Excel Polymers’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Excel Polymers is 000000.

  • Who are Excel Polymers’s investors?

    ACI Capital, Avient, Goradia Capital, and Lion Chemical Partners have invested in Excel Polymers.

  • When was Excel Polymers acquired?

    Excel Polymers was acquired on 30-Nov-2010.

  • Who acquired Excel Polymers?

    Excel Polymers was acquired by Hexpol.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »