Lion Chemical Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 4
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 6
  • Exits
  • 5
Exits

Lion Chemical Partners General Information

Description

Lion Chemical Partners is a private equity firm which targets middle market chemical and related material companies. The firm was founded in 2001 and is based in New York, New York.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Huntsman-Lion Capital, Lion Chemical Capital
Year Founded
2001
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Primary Office
  • 535 Madison Avenue
  • 4th Floor
  • New York, NY 10022
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Lion Chemical Partners Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
0000000 (00000 000 01-Dec-2014 0000000000 Specialty Chemicals Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
00000 00000000-00 03-Sep-2007 0000000000 Specialty Chemicals Profitable
00000000 (0000 & 0 29-Jun-2007 0000000000 00000 Specialty Chemicals Profitable 00000 0000000
0000 0000 00000000 03-Oct-2005 0000000000 Other Materials Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 0000 00000000
Sonneborn 28-Jun-2005 Buyout/LBO 0000 Specialty Chemicals Profitable
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lion Chemical Partners Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
0000 0000 00000000 07-Apr-2017 0000000000: 000000
000000000 30-Mar-2012 0000000000 00000
00000 00000000 30-Nov-2010 000000000000000000 00000
0000 000000000 000 29-Jul-2010 000000000000000000
East West Copolymer 01-Jan-2007 Buyout/LBO
To view Lion Chemical Partners’s complete exits history, request access »

Lion Chemical Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Lion Chemical Partners Team (13)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Peter De Leeuw Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Co-President New York, NY
Renard Strautman Managing Director New York, NY
Pansy Moy Executive New York, NY
David DeLeeuw Co-President & Co-Founder 0 0 New York, NY
You’re viewing 4 of 13 team members. Get the full list »