Charal Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Charal General Information

Description

Provider of packaged meats and meat products. The company slaughters and packages beef and pork cuts and also develops and markets a wide range of largely meat-based prepared foods, ready meals and snack items hamburgers, cheeseburgers, baconburgers, maxi cheeses, hot dogs, kebabs, fajitas, casseroles, blue cheese sauce, wild mushroom sauce, pepper sauce and béarnaise sauces. It sells its products through supermarkets.

Contact Information

Website
www.charal.fr
Formerly Known As
Vital Sogéviandes
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1, place des Prairies
  • BP 70107
  • 49301 Cholet
  • France
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Charal Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Charal‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Charal Patents

Charal Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-3096552-A1 Process for packaging minced meat and installation for implementing the process Pending 27-May-2019 0000000000 0
EP-3744180-A1 Method for packaging ground meat and installation for implementing the method Pending 27-May-2019 0000000000 0
FR-3068219-A1 Carney food preparation comprising a mixed honey meat and animal muscle straps Granted 30-Jun-2017 000000000 00
FR-3068219-B1 Meat food preparation consisting of a mix of minced meat and animal muscle strips Active 30-Jun-2017 000000000
FR-2988699-B1 Packaging for food products and associated assembly. Active 28-Mar-2012 B65D5/5445
To view Charal’s complete patent history, request access »

Charal Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jean Bigard President
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Charal Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial