Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Vinci

Vinci
1899 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
>100K EMPLOYEES
DG STOCK SYMBOL
40 INVESTMENTS
$110.32 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

France-based Vinci is a major player in the European infrastructure concessions and construction markets. The concession business generates little revenue, but provides the bulk of operating profits. Key assets include a network of toll roads in France and its portfolio of airports. Vinci's contracting division generates the vast majority of revenue but has low margins. Within contracting, Vinci offers a variety of engineering and construction services focused on the energy, roadwork, and construction markets.

Website
Formerly Known As
Société Générale d'Entreprises
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Legal Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Construction and Engineering
Stock Exchange
PAR
Primary Office
  • 1 cours Ferdinand de Lesseps
  • 92851 Rueil-Malmaison
  • France

+33 01 00 00 00 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vinci’s full profile, request a free trial.

Vinci Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$79.50 - $112.21 $61.4B $106.67 $6.26 1.16M 557M

Vinci Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 75,820,122 66,126,187 75,382,994 55,077,061
Revenue 52,884,813 52,340,662 46,325,180 42,783,505
EBITDA 8,898,547 8,607,404 7,674,437 6,855,891
Net Income 3,469,988 3,520,138 3,097,969 2,770,895
Total Assets 99,323,487 86,201,098 83,742,832 71,443,145
Total Debt 37,868,813 27,736,216 25,761,211 22,605,275
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Vinci Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Vinci‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Vinci Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Skanska Corporation Stockholm, Sweden 00000 00000000000
00000000000 00 000 Corporation Madrid, Spain 000000 00000000000
00000 Corporation Irving, TX 00000
00000000 Corporation Essen, Germany 00000 00.000 000000 - 000
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Madrid, Spain 00000 000000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Vinci Investments & Acquisitions (40)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000000 10-Sep-2018 000000000 00000000 Construction and Engineering
00000 00000 01-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 Alternative Energy Equipment
000000 08-Nov-2017 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services
0000000 0000000000 05-May-2017 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
Lamsac 20-Dec-2016 Merger/Acquisition Construction and Engineering
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Vinci Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 01-Feb-2006 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
WFS Global 17-Oct-2001 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Vinci Subsidiaries (17)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Ovelia Real Estate Services (B2C) Lyon, France 2010
00000 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Rueil-Malmaison, France 0000
000 0000000000 00 Air Lisbon, Portugal 0000
00000 0000000000 Acquirer Burscough, United Kingdom 0000
000000 Acquirer Arboga, Sweden 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Vinci Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Vinci‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Vinci Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Xavier Huillard Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Christian Labeyrie Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Pierre Coppey Executive Vice President
Cédric Lougnon Senior Legal Counsel - Head of Mergers and Acquisitions and Corporate Finance

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 4 of 5 executives. Get the full list »

Vinci Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000 00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000000 000000000 Vinci Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Vinci Board Member 000 0000
0000-000000 0000000 Vinci Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Vinci Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »