G.H. Berlin Windward Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1920

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 50

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 6

G.H. Berlin Windward General Information

Description

Distributor of lubricating oils and related ancillary products for automotive and industrial applications. The company offers greases, solvents, coolants, metalworking fluids, washer solvents, industrial lubricants, ancillary aerosol chemicals, oil absorbent products, and automotive and commercial shop cleaners and degreasers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Windward Petroleum
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Road
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1064 Goffs Falls Road
  • Manchester, NH 03103
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

G.H. Berlin Windward Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore G.H. Berlin Windward‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

G.H. Berlin Windward Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Distributor of lubricating oils and related ancillary products for automotive and industrial applications. The company o
Distributors/Wholesale
Manchester, NH
50 As of 2007
000.00
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

t labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitat
00000000000000000000
Toledo, OH
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

G.H. Berlin Windward Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Shrader Tire & Oil Corporation Toledo, OH 000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

G.H. Berlin Windward Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

G.H. Berlin Windward Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore G.H. Berlin Windward‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

G.H. Berlin Windward Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Alliance Energy (Casey Petroleum Division) 07-Oct-2003 0000000000 Commodity Chemicals 0000000 0
Lubrication Specialists 27-Jun-2003 0000000000 Other Utilities 0000000 0
Quality Lubricants 27-Jun-2003 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 000000 00
Guttman Oil Company (Lubricants Business) 01-Apr-2003 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000000 0
Commercial Distributing 09-Jul-2002 Buyout/LBO Distributors/Wholesale 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments. Get the full list »

G.H. Berlin Windward Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Commercial Distributing 09-Jul-2002 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view G.H. Berlin Windward’s complete exits history, request access »

G.H. Berlin Windward FAQs

  • When was G.H. Berlin Windward founded?

    G.H. Berlin Windward was founded in 1920.

  • Who is the founder of G.H. Berlin Windward?

    Michael Spoor is the founder of G.H. Berlin Windward.

  • Where is G.H. Berlin Windward headquartered?

    G.H. Berlin Windward is headquartered in Manchester, NH.

  • What is the size of G.H. Berlin Windward?

    G.H. Berlin Windward has 50 total employees.

  • What industry is G.H. Berlin Windward in?

    G.H. Berlin Windward’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is G.H. Berlin Windward a private or public company?

    G.H. Berlin Windward is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of G.H. Berlin Windward?

    The current valuation of G.H. Berlin Windward is 00000.

  • What is G.H. Berlin Windward’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for G.H. Berlin Windward is 000000.

  • How much funding has G.H. Berlin Windward raised over time?

    G.H. Berlin Windward has raised $14.2M.

  • Who are G.H. Berlin Windward’s investors?

    Booth Waltz, Brown Brothers Harriman, Halpern Denny & Company, Liberty Capital Partners, and Whitecliff Capital Partners have invested in G.H. Berlin Windward.

  • Who are G.H. Berlin Windward’s competitors?

    Shrader Tire & Oil is a competitor of G.H. Berlin Windward.

  • When was G.H. Berlin Windward acquired?

    G.H. Berlin Windward was acquired on 01-Dec-2015.

  • Who acquired G.H. Berlin Windward?

    G.H. Berlin Windward was acquired by Brenntag.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »