Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

HighBeam Research

HighBeam Research?uq=PEM9b6PF
2002 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE (Cancelled)
3 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Operator of an online research engine. The company offers updated information and archives dating back over 25 years through partnerships with reputable publishers and content providers, enabling students, instructors, researchers, professionals to receive the information they need in one place, at an affordable price.

Formerly Known As
Alacritude
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Educational Software
Social/Platform Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1 North State Street
  • Suite 900
  • Chicago, IL 60602
  • United States

+1 (312) 000-0000

HighBeam Research Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore HighBeam Research‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

HighBeam Research Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore HighBeam Research‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

HighBeam Research Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Thomas Ballard Chief Technology Officer & Vice President, Engineering

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 1 of 4 executives. Get the full list »