Selcia Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Selcia General Information

Description

Provider of drug discovery services intended to identifying the active ingredient by serendipitous discovery. The company's services include lead discovery, medicinal chemistry services, proprietary fragment screening and other related services, enabling pharma, biotechnology companies and academic institutions to receive integrated drug discovery services. The company also provides radiolabelling and chemical analytical services.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Scynexis Europe
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Fyfield Business And Research Park
  • Fyfield Road
  • Ongar CM5 0GS
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01277 000000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Selcia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Selcia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Selcia Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of drug discovery services intended to identifying the active ingredient by serendipitous discovery. The compan
Drug Discovery
Ongar, United Kingdom
8 As of 2017
000000&0

00000000

in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occa
0000 000000000
Guildford, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
0000000 0000

0000000

co laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volupt
0000 000000000
Orlando, FL
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Selcia Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
MedPharm Private Equity-Backed Guildford, United Kingdom 000 0000000 0000
0000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Orlando, FL 000 000000000000
To view Selcia’s complete competitors history, request access »

Selcia Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hans Fliri Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Clive Cornell Chief Operating Officer & Co-Founder
Dave Roberts Business Development Director & Co-Founder
To view Selcia’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Selcia Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 00.0 Selcia Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view Selcia’s complete board members history, request access »

Selcia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Selcia Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Selcia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial