Oportun Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,583
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • OPRT
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $10.63
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Oportun General Information

Description

Oportun Financial Corp is engaged in providing financial services to people who either do not have a credit score or who may have a limited credit history. The company offers Personal Loans and Auto Loans to its customers. Its product offerings include small-dollar, unsecured installment loans and other products and services.

Contact Information

Website
www.oportun.com
Formerly Known As
Progreso Financiero
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Consumer Finance
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 2 Circle Star Way
  • San Carlos, CA 94070
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Oportun Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$10.63 $10.89 $10.28 - $27.95 $349M 32.8M 158K $2.99

Oportun Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
Revenue 625,254 530,481 335,060 442,365
Net Income 90,058 47,414 (45,082) 61,598
Total Assets 2,992,551 2,946,625 2,009,051 2,201,874
Total Debt 2,215,574 2,207,386 1,463,378 1,602,580
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Oportun Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Oportun‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Oportun Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Oportun‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Oportun Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Oportun Financial Corp is engaged in providing financial services to people who either do not have a credit score or who
Consumer Finance
San Carlos, CA
1,583 As of 2022
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

000000

ptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proid
00000000 0000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

00000000

lit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qui
00000000 0000000
Vancouver, Canada
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Oportun Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
PayJoy Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Vancouver, Canada 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Toronto, Canada 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Toronto, Canada 000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Oportun Executive Team (33)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Raul Vazquez Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jonathan Coblentz Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Matthew Jenkins Chief Operating Officer, Operations & General Manager
Patrick Kirscht Chief Credit Officer, Finance
Tyson Kopczynski Chief Information Security Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 33 executive team members. Get the full list »

Oportun Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
Aida Alvarez Self Board Member 000 0000
Aida Alvarez Self Board Member 000 0000
Carl Pascarella TPG Board Member 000 0000
Chris Larsen Core Innovation Capital Board Member 000 0000
David Strohm Greylock Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

Oportun Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Oportun Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Oportun‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Oportun Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 22-Dec-2021 0000000000 00000 Financial Software 0000 0000
0000000000000 09-Oct-2018 0000000000 Social/Platform Software 00000000
Online Benefits 03-Aug-1999 Early Stage VC BPO/Outsource Services
To view Oportun’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Oportun Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 Financial Software San Francisco, CA 0000
To view Oportun’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Oportun Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000 03-Aug-1999 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Oportun’s complete exits history, request access »