Lytro Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2006

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 114

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Lytro General Information

Description

Developer of Light Field imaging platform technologies designed to produce small images. The company's cameras capture multi-dimensional data from every angle in to the camera, enabling artists and innovators to achieve their vision and unleashing new levels of visual quality and creative freedom for mixed reality, cinematography and visualization.

Contact Information

Website
www.lytro.com
Formerly Known As
Refocus Imaging
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Corporate Office
  • 1300 Terra Bella Avenue
  • Suite 100
  • Mountain View, CA 94043
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lytro Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Out of Business 28-Mar-2018 00000 Completed Out of Business
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 15-Feb-2017 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 25-Feb-2015 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B1) 20-Dec-2013 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 22-Jun-2011 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Jan-2010 $12.2M $14.2M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-2007 $2M $2M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Lytro’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Lytro Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B1 42,126,770 $0.001000 8% $1.2 $1.2 1x $1.2 36.85%
Series A1 1,410,471 $0.001000 $7.43 $7.43 1x $1.2 7.64%
To view Lytro’s complete cap table history, request access »

Lytro Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of Light Field imaging platform technologies designed to produce small images. The company's cameras capture m
Electronics (B2C)
Mountain View, CA
114 As of 2015
00000
00000000 00 00000

000000

, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo conseq
00000000000 (000)
Canonsburg, PA
0 As of 0000
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00

00000

m dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt
00000000000 (000)
Beijing, China
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Lytro Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
360fly Venture Capital-Backed Canonsburg, PA 0 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
XReal Technology Venture Capital-Backed Beijing, China 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
Omnivision Technologies Formerly PE-Backed Santa Clara, CA 0000 0000 000000&0
Raytrix Corporation Kiel, Germany 00
Canon Corporation Tokyo, Japan 000000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Lytro Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ren Ng Ph.D Founder & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lytro Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Rick Osterloh Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Lytro Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lytro Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Limitless Entertainment 25-Jan-2018 0000000000 Multimedia and Design Software 000 00000
To view Lytro’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Lytro FAQs

  • When was Lytro founded?

    Lytro was founded in 2006.

  • Who is the founder of Lytro?

    Ren Ng Ph.D is the founder of Lytro.

  • Who is the CEO of Lytro?

    Ren Ng Ph.D is the CEO of Lytro.

  • Where is Lytro headquartered?

    Lytro is headquartered in Mountain View, CA.

  • What is the size of Lytro?

    Lytro has 114 total employees.

  • What industry is Lytro in?

    Lytro’s primary industry is Electronics (B2C).

  • Is Lytro a private or public company?

    Lytro is a Private company.

  • What is Lytro’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Lytro is 00000.

  • How much funding has Lytro raised over time?

    Lytro has raised $202M.

  • Who are Lytro’s competitors?

    360fly, XReal Technology, Omnivision Technologies, Raytrix, and Canon are competitors of Lytro.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »