Silver Peak Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $925M
Latest Deal Amount

Silver Peak General Information

Description

Developer of software-defined wide-area network (SD-WAN) products intended to facilitate security and integrated WAN optimization. The company's products include acceleration appliances and management tools that facilitate key information technology (IT) initiatives, including data replication, network backup, disaster recovery, server centralization and application delivery, enabling enterprises and service providers to quickly, easily and securely connect their users to applications in a cost-effective manner.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cheyenne Networks
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Connectivity Products
Primary Office
  • 2860 De La Cruz Boulevard
  • Suite 100
  • Santa Clara, CA 95050
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Silver Peak Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
15. Merger/Acquisition 21-Sep-2020 $925M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
14. Debt - PPP 16-Apr-2020 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
13. Debt - General 30-Sep-2019 000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Debt - General 01-Apr-2019 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Later Stage VC 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC (Series F) 26-Jun-2018 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series E) 10-May-2017 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 01-Sep-2015 $7.05M $77.8M Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 24-Jul-2014 $7.05M $70.8M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Silver Peak’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Silver Peak Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series F 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series E 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00.00 0.000
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 7,081,058 $0.000500 8% $1.84 $1.84 1x $1.84 5.52%
Series A 17,304,000 $0.000500 8% $0.5 $0.5 1x $0.5 13.48%
To view Silver Peak’s complete cap table history, request access »

Silver Peak Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of software-defined wide-area network (SD-WAN) products intended to facilitate security and integrated WAN opt
Connectivity Products
Santa Clara, CA
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000000

boris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate v
000000000000 00000000
San Diego, CA
0000000000

000000

t esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt
000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Silver Peak Competitors (27)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mushroom Networks Corporation San Diego, CA 0000000000
000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 00000000 Corporation Trivandrum, India
0000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Salt Lake City, UT 000 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Boise, ID 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 27 competitors. Get the full list »

Silver Peak Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Hughes Ph.D Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Eric Yeaman Chief Financial Officer
Rick Valentine Chief Customer Officer
Lisa McGill Chief Human Resources Officer
John Vincenzo Senior Vice President & Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 21 executive team members. Get the full list »

Silver Peak Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Andy Rachleff Benchmark (San Francisco) Board Member 000 0000
David Hughes Ph.D Silver Peak Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
John Cadeddu Duff Ackerman & Goodrich Board Member 000 0000
Robert Finocchio Jr. Self Board Member 000 0000
Roger Evans Greylock Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Silver Peak Former Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ARTIS Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Benchmark (San Francisco) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DAG Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Duff Ackerman & Goodrich PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eric Ma Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »