Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Ashtead Technology

Ashtead Technology
1985 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
101-200 EMPLOYEES
2ndary - Private LATEST DEAL TYPE (Announced)
3 FINANCING ROUNDS
7 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of subsea equipment and services to the offshore oil and gas industry. The company offers fiber optic multiplexers, baseline positioning systems, surface positioning equipment and environmental monitoring products for non-destructive testing, environmental monitoring, remote visual inspection and offshore positioning and surveying.

Formerly Known As
Subspek Oceanics Limited, Subspek Limited, Bemar Limited
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Energy Services
Primary Office
  • Ashtead House, Discovery Drive
  • Aberdeenshire
  • Westhill AB32 6FG
  • Scotland, United Kingdom

+44 01224 000000

Ashtead Technology Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Ashtead Technology‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Ashtead Technology Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 0000000 05-Sep-2019 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) 00000 00000
0000-0000 00000000 24-Apr-2019 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 00000
000000000 09-Nov-2018 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) 00000 00000
00000 000000 00000 03-Jan-2018 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 00000
TES Survey Equipment Services 01-Dec-2016 Buyout/LBO Electronic Equipment and Instruments 00000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Ashtead Technology Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Underwater Cutting Solutions Machinery (B2B) Inverurie, United Kingdom 2004
000000000 Machinery (B2B) Halifax, Canada 0000
0000-0000 00000000 Other Commercial Services Broussard, LA
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Ashtead Technology Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Ashtead Technology‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Ashtead Technology Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Allan Pirie Chief Executive Officer
Peter Simpson Operations Director

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 2 of 7 executives. Get the full list »

Ashtead Technology Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 000000 Arab Petroleum Investments Board Member 000 0000
000 00000000 Buckthorn Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Buckthorn Partners Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000 Buckthorn Partners Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000000 Phoenix Equity Partners Director 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »