Ensource Energy Services Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,900

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 2

Ensource Energy Services General Information

Description

Supplier of products and services to the global oil and gas production industry. The company provides natural gas compression and power generation equipment, hydrocarbon production and a comprehensive package of field maintenance services in Canada.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
EnSource Industries
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 5735 -7 Street North East
  • Calgary, Alberta T2E 8V3
  • Canada
+1 (403) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ensource Energy Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ensource Energy Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ensource Energy Services Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gary Holden Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ensource Energy Services Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Ensource Energy Services Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Ensource Energy Services’s complete board members history, request access »

Ensource Energy Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ensource Energy Services Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ensource Energy Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ensource Energy Services Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Powertec Beheer 30-Jan-2007 0000000000 00.000 Electrical Equipment
Enhanced Energy Services 12-Mar-2001 Merger/Acquisition Other Equipment
To view Ensource Energy Services’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Ensource Energy Services FAQs

  • When was Ensource Energy Services founded?

    Ensource Energy Services was founded in 1996.

  • Who is the CEO of Ensource Energy Services?

    Gary Holden is the CEO of Ensource Energy Services.

  • Where is Ensource Energy Services headquartered?

    Ensource Energy Services is headquartered in Calgary, Canada.

  • What is the size of Ensource Energy Services?

    Ensource Energy Services has 2,900 total employees.

  • What industry is Ensource Energy Services in?

    Ensource Energy Services’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Ensource Energy Services a private or public company?

    Ensource Energy Services is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Ensource Energy Services?

    The current valuation of Ensource Energy Services is 0000.

  • What is Ensource Energy Services’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Ensource Energy Services is 000000.

  • How much funding has Ensource Energy Services raised over time?

    Ensource Energy Services has raised $7.8M.

  • Who are Ensource Energy Services’s investors?

    Enhanced Energy Services, ONCAP, and Red Tree Capital have invested in Ensource Energy Services.

  • When was Ensource Energy Services acquired?

    Ensource Energy Services was acquired on 23-Jul-2002.

  • Who acquired Ensource Energy Services?

    Ensource Energy Services was acquired by Enerflex.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »