Caplin Systems Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1993

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 111

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Caplin Systems General Information

Description

Provider of e-distribution software. The company engages in developing an innovative, user-centric, single-dealer platforms and sales automation application, enabling clients in investment banks, online brokers and other financial firms to receive real-time data over the internet.

Contact Information

Website
www.caplin.com
Formerly Known As
Citynet Mulator, Addenda Peripherals
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Corporate Office
  • Cutlers Court
  • 115 Houndsditch
  • London EC3A 7BR
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Caplin Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Caplin Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Caplin Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of e-distribution software. The company engages in developing an innovative, user-centric, single-dealer platfo
Financial Software
London, United Kingdom
111 As of 2015
000.00
000000000000 000.00

000000

dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident
000000000 00000000
Chicago, IL
000 As of 0000
000000000000

000000

n voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint oc
000000000 00000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Caplin Systems Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Trading Technologies International Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 000 000000000000
ActTrader Technologies Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 00 000000&0
Brady Technologies Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000000000
TradAir Formerly VC-backed London, United Kingdom 00 0000 000000&0 0000
FX Bridge Venture Capital-Backed Kennesaw, GA 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
To view Caplin Systems’s complete competitors history, request access »

Caplin Systems Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Ashworth Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Caplin Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Caplin Systems FAQs

  • When was Caplin Systems founded?

    Caplin Systems was founded in 1993.

  • Who is the founder of Caplin Systems?

    Paul Caplin is the founder of Caplin Systems.

  • Who is the CEO of Caplin Systems?

    John Ashworth is the CEO of Caplin Systems.

  • Where is Caplin Systems headquartered?

    Caplin Systems is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Caplin Systems?

    Caplin Systems has 111 total employees.

  • What industry is Caplin Systems in?

    Caplin Systems’s primary industry is Financial Software.

  • Is Caplin Systems a private or public company?

    Caplin Systems is a Private company.

  • What is Caplin Systems’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Caplin Systems is 000000.

  • How much funding has Caplin Systems raised over time?

    Caplin Systems has raised $21.5M.

  • Who are Caplin Systems’s competitors?

    Trading Technologies International, ActTrader Technologies, Brady Technologies, TradAir, and FX Bridge are some of the 6 competitors of Caplin Systems.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »