Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Trupanion

Trupanion
2000 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
501-600 EMPLOYEES
TRUP STOCK SYMBOL
1 INVESTMENTS
$32.20 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

Trupanion Inc is a specialty insurance products provider in the United States. Its core business is the sale of insurance products tailor-made for pets, especially cats and dogs. The company generates most of its revenue from the subscription fees for the medical insurance plans. The company's medical plan pays most of the actual veterinary costs for accident and illness claims, has no payout limitations, and can be used to cover the costs incurred at any veterinary practice, emergency care center or specialty hospital primarily in the United States and in Canada and Puerto Rico.

Formerly Known As
Vetinsurance International
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Insurance
Other Industries
Other Healthcare
Life and Health Insurance
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 6100 4th Avenue South
  • Seattle, WA 98108
  • United States

+1 (888) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Trupanion’s full profile, request a free trial.

Trupanion Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$20.84 - $38.06 $1.13B $31.73 -$0.08 287K 34.9M

Trupanion Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 811,330 785,377 827,284 408,643
Revenue 361,093 303,956 242,667 188,230
EBITDA 4,424 4,776 2,834 (2,794)
Net Income (2,720) (927) (1,503) (6,896)
Total Assets 242,987 207,510 105,859 82,345
Total Debt 22,071 12,862 9,324 4,767
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Trupanion Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Trupanion‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Trupanion Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Trupanion‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Trupanion Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Petplan Private Equity-Backed Newtown Square, PA 000 00.00 000000000000 00.00
00000000000 (000 0 Corporate Backed or Acquired Raleigh, NC 000000&0
00000000 000 00000 Pending Transaction (Angel) Jeffersonville, IN 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
0000000 000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Beachwood, OH 000 00.000 000000000000
0000 0000 00000000 Formerly Angel backed Boise, ID 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Trupanion Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000 00000 25-Apr-2007 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Insurance
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Trupanion Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 000 00000 Other Insurance Seattle, WA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Trupanion Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Trupanion‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Trupanion Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Darryl Rawlings Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Tricia Plouf Chief Financial Officer & Chief Accounting Officer
Asher Bearman JD Secretary & Chief Strategy Officer
T.J. Houk Chief Data Officer
Margi Tooth Executive

11 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 21 executives. Get the full list »

Trupanion Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Dan Levitan Maveron Board Member 000 0000
Darrell Cavens Self Board Member 000 0000
Darryl Rawlings Trupanion Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Glenn Novotny Self Board Member 000 0000
Howard Rubin Trupanion Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »