Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Lifestyle Media

Lifestyle Media?uq=w9if130k
1994 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
71-80 EMPLOYEES
Merger of Eq. LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
3 INVESTMENTS
Description

Publisher of magazines serving the dance, spirit, and youth sports segments. The company publishes nine multi-issue titles and several annual reference guides. It also runs widely attended conferences. The company publishes magazines under the names of American Cheerleader, Chile Pepper, Cheer Biz News, Dance Spirit, Dance Teacher, Kickoff, Pilates Style, Pointe, European Dance News, Dance Retailer News, and Stage Directions magazines.

Formerly Known As
Lifestyle Ventures
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Primary Office
  • 110 William Street
  • 23rd Floor
  • New York, NY 10038
  • United States

Lifestyle Media Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Lifestyle Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Lifestyle Media Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000 00000 22-Jul-2016 000000000000000000 Publishing
000 00000-0000000 22-Jul-2016 000000000000000000 Publishing
Chile Pepper Magazine 04-Oct-2004 Buyout/LBO Publishing 00000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Lifestyle Media Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000 00000 04-Oct-2004 0000000000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Lifestyle Media Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Red Pin Media Publishing Louisville, KY 2007
000 00000-0000000 Publishing Louisville, KY
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Lifestyle Media Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Lifestyle Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Lifestyle Media Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jeff Schaeffer Chief Executive Officer

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 1 of 3 executives. Get the full list »