Shellpoint Mortgage Servicing Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,164

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

Shellpoint Mortgage Servicing General Information

Description

Provider of mortgage loan servicing to homeowners. The company offers statements, loan payments and interest collection services to customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Resurgent Mortgage Servicing
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • P.O. Box 10826
  • Greenville, SC 29603
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Shellpoint Mortgage Servicing Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Shellpoint Mortgage Servicing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Shellpoint Mortgage Servicing Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Roger Cheek Managing Director
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Shellpoint Mortgage Servicing Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Shellpoint Mortgage Servicing Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Shellpoint Mortgage Servicing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Shellpoint Mortgage Servicing Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
SquareTwo Financial 01-Dec-2017 0000000000 00000 Asset Management 0000000 0
To view Shellpoint Mortgage Servicing’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Shellpoint Mortgage Servicing FAQs

  • When was Shellpoint Mortgage Servicing founded?

    Shellpoint Mortgage Servicing was founded in 1998.

  • Where is Shellpoint Mortgage Servicing headquartered?

    Shellpoint Mortgage Servicing is headquartered in Greenville, SC.

  • What is the size of Shellpoint Mortgage Servicing?

    Shellpoint Mortgage Servicing has 1,164 total employees.

  • What industry is Shellpoint Mortgage Servicing in?

    Shellpoint Mortgage Servicing’s primary industry is Other Financial Services.

  • Is Shellpoint Mortgage Servicing a private or public company?

    Shellpoint Mortgage Servicing is a Private company.

  • What is Shellpoint Mortgage Servicing’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Shellpoint Mortgage Servicing is 000000.

  • Who are Shellpoint Mortgage Servicing’s investors?

    Resurgent Capital Services has invested in Shellpoint Mortgage Servicing.

  • When was Shellpoint Mortgage Servicing acquired?

    Shellpoint Mortgage Servicing was acquired on 01-Oct-2013.

  • Who acquired Shellpoint Mortgage Servicing?

    Shellpoint Mortgage Servicing was acquired by NewRez.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »