SquareTwo Financial Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1994

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 234

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

SquareTwo Financial General Information

Description

Provider of distress assets recovery and debt portfolio management services intended to offer their clients with debt commitment resolving facilities. The company with innovative technology, industry-leading security and compliance practices, creates a more effective way for companies and consumers to resolve their outstanding financial obligations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Collect America
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Other Industries
Specialized Finance
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 5980
  • Denver, CO 80127
  • United States
+1 (303) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SquareTwo Financial Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SquareTwo Financial‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SquareTwo Financial Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Lowe Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Doug Ladden Director
You’re viewing 2 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

SquareTwo Financial Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SquareTwo Financial Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SquareTwo Financial‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SquareTwo Financial FAQs

  • When was SquareTwo Financial founded?

    SquareTwo Financial was founded in 1994.

  • Who is the founder of SquareTwo Financial?

    Scott Lowery is the founder of SquareTwo Financial.

  • Where is SquareTwo Financial headquartered?

    SquareTwo Financial is headquartered in Denver, CO.

  • What is the size of SquareTwo Financial?

    SquareTwo Financial has 234 total employees.

  • What industry is SquareTwo Financial in?

    SquareTwo Financial’s primary industry is Asset Management.

  • Is SquareTwo Financial a private or public company?

    SquareTwo Financial is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of SquareTwo Financial?

    The current valuation of SquareTwo Financial is 00000.

  • What is SquareTwo Financial’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for SquareTwo Financial is 000000.

  • How much funding has SquareTwo Financial raised over time?

    SquareTwo Financial has raised $596M.

  • Who are SquareTwo Financial’s investors?

    Apollo Global Management, First Analysis, KRG Capital Partners, Mentor Capital Partners, and Norwest Equity Partners have invested in SquareTwo Financial.

  • When was SquareTwo Financial acquired?

    SquareTwo Financial was acquired on 01-Dec-2017.

  • Who acquired SquareTwo Financial?

    SquareTwo Financial was acquired by Shellpoint Mortgage Servicing.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »