National Heritage Academies Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1995

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

National Heritage Academies General Information

Description

Operator and manager of public charter schools. The company provides college-prep education and focuses on building the moral character of children and enables them to take personal responsibility for their academic success and help them tackle any challenge with confidence.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Educational Development Corporation
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • 3850 Broadmoor Avenue
  • South East Suite 201
  • Grand Rapids, MI 49512
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

National Heritage Academies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore National Heritage Academies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

National Heritage Academies Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bob Owen Chief Financial Officer
Eric Spangler Chief Technology Officer
Nick Paradiso Chief Business Development Officer
Tari Reinink Chief Marketing Officer
Thea Reigler Chief People Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

National Heritage Academies Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 National Heritage Academies Founder & Chairman 000 0000
To view National Heritage Academies’s complete board members history, request access »

National Heritage Academies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

National Heritage Academies Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Education Investment Other Financial Services Grand Rapids, MI 0000
To view National Heritage Academies’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

National Heritage Academies FAQs

  • When was National Heritage Academies founded?

    National Heritage Academies was founded in 1995.

  • Who is the founder of National Heritage Academies?

    John Huizenga is the founder of National Heritage Academies.

  • Who is the CEO of National Heritage Academies?

    Brian Britton is the CEO of National Heritage Academies.

  • Where is National Heritage Academies headquartered?

    National Heritage Academies is headquartered in Grand Rapids, MI.

  • What is the size of National Heritage Academies?

    National Heritage Academies has 1,500 total employees.

  • What industry is National Heritage Academies in?

    National Heritage Academies’s primary industry is Educational and Training Services (B2C).

  • Is National Heritage Academies a private or public company?

    National Heritage Academies is a Private company.

  • What is National Heritage Academies’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for National Heritage Academies is 000000.

  • How much funding has National Heritage Academies raised over time?

    National Heritage Academies has raised $379M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »