Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

ScanSoft-Phonetics Systems

1994 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$36.1M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
Description

Provider of voice-enabled information management tools for the telecommunications and enterprise markets. The company delivers speech applications such as carrier directory assistance, voice access to CRM applications, automated password reset and automated attendant. Its voice search engine enables voice searching in large directories or databases.

Formerly Known As
Phonetic Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Communication Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 300 Concord Road
  • Fifth Floor
  • Billerica, MA 01821
  • United States

+1 (978) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore ScanSoft-Phonetics Systems’s full profile, request a free trial.

ScanSoft-Phonetics Systems Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 03-Feb-2005 $36.1M 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 08-Feb-2002 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 01-Jan-2000 $7M $8.5M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-1999 $1.5M $1.5M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

ScanSoft-Phonetics Systems Former Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
AT&T Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Aurec Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Evergreen Partners Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Evergreen Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Formula Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »

ScanSoft-Phonetics Systems Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Sheldon Dinkes Chief Executive Officer & President
Yahal Zilka Chief Executive Officer
Hezi Resnekov Co-Founder & Executive Vice President of Business Affairs
Atzmon Gilai Vice President, Research

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 4 of 9 executives. Get the full list »