Carepayment Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 103

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CPYT

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2

  • Share Price
  • $0.13

  • (As of Monday Closing)

Carepayment General Information

Description

CarePayment Technologies Inc is a healthcare finance company. It helps people manage their medical expenses. CarePayment provides patient finance solutions to hospitals, physician practices, and ancillary service providers nationwide. The company offer patients finance options that help people get the care needed, and whenever needed.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Microhelix
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Stock Exchange
PINX
Primary Office
  • 9600 South West Nimbus Avenue
  • Suite 260
  • Beaverton, OR 97008
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Carepayment Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.13 $0.10 $0.05 - $0.30 1.41K

Carepayment Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2012 FY 2012 31-Dec-2012 FY 2011 31-Dec-2011 FY 2010 31-Dec-2010
EV 11,598 11,598 19,842 13,434
Revenue 5,635 5,635 6,750 5,933
EBITDA (3,647) (3,647) (3,708) (1,260)
Net Income (14,421) (14,421) (4,832) (2,259)
Total Assets 10,237 10,237 10,395 10,356
Total Debt 6,731 6,731 3,631 578
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Carepayment Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carepayment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Carepayment Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
CarePayment Technologies Inc is a healthcare finance company. It helps people manage their medical expenses. CarePayment
Financial Software
Beaverton, OR
103 As of 2022
0000
000000000 0000

000000

equat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
00000 000000000 00000000
Newport Beach, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

it amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna ali
000000000 00000000
San Mateo, CA
0 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 - 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Carepayment Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
PrimaHealth Credit Venture Capital-Backed Newport Beach, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 0 00.00 000000000 - 00.00
0000000 000000 000 Failed Transaction (M&A) Frisco, TX 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Carepayment Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ed Caldwell President & Chief Executive Officer
James Oliff Chief Financial Officer
Sathish Kumar Chief Information Officer & Chief Technology Officer
Gus Gordon Executive, Portfolio Management
Brian Brown Vice President, Sales
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Carepayment Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Cedar Springs Capital Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Cedar Springs Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Carepayment Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Carepayment Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Carepayment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Carepayment Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 02-Mar-2020 0000000000 Consumer Finance 00000 000
Vitality Financial 02-Sep-2010 Merger/Acquisition Consumer Finance 000 00000
To view Carepayment’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Carepayment Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 000000 000 Consumer Finance Durham, NC 0000
To view Carepayment’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »