Ascendia Brands Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1920

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 324

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • ASCBQ

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 3

Ascendia Brands General Information

Description

Ascendia Brands Inc operates in the health and beauty care products sector. The company offers hair care, bath care, and baby care products. Its products include skin creams, body lotions, toothbrushes, and baby oils. The company offers its products under various Baby Magic, Mr. Bubble, and Ogilvie brands. It provides these products through stores and grocery outlets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lander Company, Cenuco
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Personal Products
Stock Exchange
GREY
Corporate Office
  • 6421 Congress Avenue
  • Suite 201
  • Boca Raton, FL 33487
  • United States
+1 (561) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ascendia Brands Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
202.00

Ascendia Brands Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Aug-2007 FY 2007 28-Feb-2007 FY 2006 28-Feb-2006 FY 2004 30-Jun-2004
EV 281,276 294,695 44,453 60,792
Revenue 126,138 99,642 79,562 1,514
EBITDA (55,684) (72,025) (25,184) (3,509)
Net Income (92,045) (103,603) (30,212) (3,622)
Total Assets 213,912 216,895 102,946 7,188
Total Debt 253,006 273,317 80,999
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ascendia Brands Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ascendia Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ascendia Brands Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Douglas Booth Chief Restructuring Officer
Drew Collom Executive Vice President, Sales
Keith Daniels Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ascendia Brands Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ascendia Brands Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Coty (Acquired 2007) 12-Feb-2007 0000000000 00000 Personal Products 000000 00
Playtex Products (Non Core Brand Operations) 16-Nov-2005 0000000000 0000 Personal Products
Ogilvie brand Buyout/LBO Personal Products
To view Ascendia Brands’s complete investments history, request access »

Ascendia Brands Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Ogilvie brand 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Ascendia Brands’s complete exits history, request access »

Ascendia Brands FAQs

  • When was Ascendia Brands founded?

    Ascendia Brands was founded in 1920.

  • Where is Ascendia Brands headquartered?

    Ascendia Brands is headquartered in Boca Raton, FL.

  • What is the size of Ascendia Brands?

    Ascendia Brands has 324 total employees.

  • What industry is Ascendia Brands in?

    Ascendia Brands’s primary industry is Personal Products.

  • Is Ascendia Brands a private or public company?

    Ascendia Brands is a Public company.

  • What is Ascendia Brands’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Ascendia Brands is ASCBQ.

  • What is Ascendia Brands’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Ascendia Brands is $126M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »