Sonion Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1974

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 5,500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 2

Sonion General Information

Description

Manufacturer of miniature components intended for hearing instruments and advanced acoustic products. The company's product range includes balanced armature receivers, high-end microphones and electromechanical components used in wired, wireless earphones, headphones and other wearables hearing instruments and high-end audio headsets, thereby improving the quality of life of the hearing impaired all over the world.

Contact Information

Website
www.sonion.com
Formerly Known As
Microtronic, Pulse Medtech Group, Pulse
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Corporate Office
  • Betonvej 10
  • 4000 Roskilde
  • Denmark
+45 46 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sonion Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sonion‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sonion Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of miniature components intended for hearing instruments and advanced acoustic products. The company's prod
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Roskilde, Denmark
5,500 As of 2018
000000000000

000000

at. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore
0000000000 000000000
Itasca, IL
0000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sonion Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Knowles Corporation Corporate Backed or Acquired Itasca, IL 0000 000000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Sonion Patents

Sonion Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-4309577-A1 System and method of deriving information relating to a cavity in blood perfused tissue Pending 21-Jul-2022 0000000000 0
EP-4309573-A1 Determination of a parameter related to blood flow in a blood perfused part using a vcsel Pending 21-Jul-2022 0000000000 00
EP-4295584-A1 Sound channel, portable audio device comprising such a sound channel and method of operating such a sound channel Pending 16-Feb-2021 0000000000
EP-4289144-A1 An amplifier for a dual backplate mems microphone Pending 03-Feb-2021 00000000
EP-4285603-A1 Sound and vibration sensor Pending 28-Jan-2021 G01H1/00
To view Sonion’s complete patent history, request access »

Sonion Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christian Nielsen President and Chief Executive Officer
Andreas Loibnegger Chief Technology Innovation Officer
Benjamin Mimoun Business Development Director
Kenneth Petersen Chief Commercial Officer
Jens Stockholm Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sonion Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 0000000 Novo Holdings Board Member 000 0000
00000 0ø000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Sonion Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Sonion Board Member & Head of Research & Development 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Sonion Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sonion Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sonion‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sonion Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Valencell 23-Jan-2020 00000 0000 000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Valencell 13-Jun-2018 Later Stage VC 000.00 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 000000 00
To view Sonion’s complete investments history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »