Novo Holdings Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Asset Manager

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 102

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 587

  • Portfolio
  • 163

  • Exits
  • 229

Exits

Novo Holdings General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1999, Novo Holdings is an asset manager based in Copenhagen, Denmark. The firm manages the assets and wealth of the Novo Nordisk Foundation. The firm prefers to invest in the life science sector.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Nova A/S
Year Founded
1999
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Danish Venture Capital Association (DAVCA)
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
Asset Manager
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Holding Company
PE/Buyout
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • Tuborg Havnevej 19
  • 2900 Hellerup
  • 2900 Copenhagen
  • Denmark
+45 35 00 00 00

Novo Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (587)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Circtec 21-May-2024 PE Growth/Expansion 00000 Energy Production Generating Revenue 000000 00000 00.0
Single Use Support 13-May-2024 0000000000 Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
Bluejay Therapeutics 09-May-2024 00000 00000 00000 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 2
Commit Biologics 09-May-2024 0000 00000 000.00 Biotechnology Generating Revenue 000000 000000 00.0
Deep Branch 29-Apr-2024 00000 00000 00.000 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
IBEX Technologies 08-Apr-2024 0000000000 0000 Medical Supplies Profitable 00000 0000000
Reduced 04-Apr-2024 00000 00000 00.000 Food Products Generating Revenue 000000 000000æ0 00.0
ArtiQ 02-Apr-2024 0000000000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue 00000000000 000000000
Obsidian Therapeutics 27-Mar-2024 Later Stage VC 00000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue 0000000 00000000 00.0
Clasp Therapeutics 20-Mar-2024 Early Stage VC 00000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue 0000000 00000000 00.0
You’re viewing 10 of 587 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Novo Holdings Exits (229)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Praxis (Drug Discovery) 29-Mar-2024 Public Investment 2nd Offering 00000
Metagenomi 09-Feb-2024 000 000.00
Chr. Hansen 29-Jan-2024 000000000000000000 000.00
AFYX Therapeutics 09-Jan-2024 000000000000000000
Macrophage Pharma 05-Dec-2023 0000000000: 000000
SYNLAB International 02-Nov-2023 0000000000 00.000
Embark Biotech 30-Aug-2023 000000000000000000 000.00
IVERIC bio 11-Jul-2023 000000000000000000 00.00
VectivBio 29-Jun-2023 Merger/Acquisition 00.000
StrideBio 05-Apr-2023 Merger/Acquisition 000
You’re viewing 10 of 229 exits. Get the full list »

Novo Holdings Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Novo Holdings Management, Team & Partners (185)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Kasim Kutay Chief Executive Officer 0 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Nigel Govett Chief Financial Officer Copenhagen, Denmark
Robert Ghenchev Managing Partner & Head of Growth Investment 00 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Morten Jorgensen Capital Investments, Capital Investments Operating Committee, Executive Leadership Team 0 0 0 Copenhagen, Denmark
Søren Moller Ph.D Managing Partner, Life Sciences Operating Committee & Seed Investments 00 0 0 Copenhagen, Denmark
You’re viewing 5 of 185 team members. Get the full list »

Novo Holdings Co-Investors (564)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
OrbiMed 12 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
RA Capital Management 00 00 Series chart Industry bar
Sofinnova Partners 0 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
Vivo Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Wellington Management 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 564 co-investors. Get the full list »

Novo Holdings FAQs

  • What is Novo Holdings?

    Founded in 1999, Novo Holdings is an asset manager based in Copenhagen, Denmark.

  • When was Novo Holdings founded?

    Novo Holdings was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the CEO of Novo Holdings?

    Kasim Kutay is the CEO of Novo Holdings.

  • Where is Novo Holdings headquartered?

    Novo Holdings is headquartered in Copenhagen, Denmark.

  • What is Novo Holdings's total asset value?

    Novo Holdings has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Novo Holdings made?

    Novo Holdings has made 587 investments.

  • What has Novo Holdings invested in?

    Novo Holdings has made numerous investments in companies like Circtec, Single Use Support, and Bluejay Therapeutics within the Energy Production, Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology, and Drug Discovery industries.

  • What has Novo Holdings invested in recently?

    Novo Holdings's latest investment was on 21-May-2024 in Circtec, a company within the Energy Production industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »