Bolt Biotherapeutics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 68
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BOLT
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $9.04
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Bolt Biotherapeutics General Information

Description

Bolt Biotherapeutics Inc is a clinical-stage immuno-oncology company. It is developing tumor-targeted therapies that leverage the power of the innate and adaptive immune systems.

Contact Information

Website
www.boltbio.com
Formerly Known As
Bolt Therapeutics
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 900 Chesapeake Drive
  • Redwood City, CA 94063
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Bolt Biotherapeutics Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bolt Biotherapeutics Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$9.04 $9.10 $7.58 - $43.07 $339M 37.3M 212K -$4.29

Bolt Biotherapeutics Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 251,093
Revenue 752 231 215 0
EBITDA (101,791) (60,316) (30,676) (11,480)
Net Income (102,469) (60,728) (30,487) (11,589)
Total Assets 333,550 46,542 48,447 15,975
Total Debt 24,930 10,877 10,185 40
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Bolt Biotherapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bolt Biotherapeutics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bolt Biotherapeutics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bolt Biotherapeutics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bolt Biotherapeutics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Bolt Biotherapeutics Inc is a clinical-stage immuno-oncology company. It is developing tumor-targeted therapies that lev
Drug Discovery
Redwood City, CA
68 As of 2021
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

00000

e velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident,
0000 000000000
South San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00.000

00000000

ion ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit
0000000000000
Gaithersburg, MD
00 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bolt Biotherapeutics Competitors (45)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lyell Formerly VC-backed South San Francisco, CA 000 00.000 00000000 00.000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Gaithersburg, MD 00 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Carlos, CA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 00000000000 Formerly VC-backed South San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 45 competitors. Get the full list »

Bolt Biotherapeutics Patents

Bolt Biotherapeutics Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210128744-A1 Thienoazepine immunoconjugates, and uses thereof Pending 25-Oct-2019 00000000000
US-20200390899-A1 Aminobenzazepine compounds, immunoconjugates, and uses thereof Pending 13-Jun-2019 00000000000
EP-3609540-A1 Immunoconjugate synthesis method Pending 14-Apr-2017 000000000
US-20210284750-A1 Immunoconjugate synthesis method Pending 14-Apr-2017 00000000000
CA-3046790-A1 Antibody adjuvant conjugates Pending 13-Dec-2016 A61K47/6803

Bolt Biotherapeutics Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Quinn Chief Financial Officer
Grant Yonehiro Executive
Edgar Engleman Co-Founder & Board Member
Jon Ihler Vice President of CMC and Quality
Edith Perez MD Chief Medical Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bolt Biotherapeutics Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since
Ashish Khanna Ph.D Pivotal bioVenture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Brian O'Callaghan Self Board Member 000 0000
Edgar Engleman Bolt Biotherapeutics Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Edgar Engleman MD Self Board Member & Founder 000 0000
Frank Lee Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »

Bolt Biotherapeutics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bolt Biotherapeutics Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bolt Biotherapeutics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial