Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Placer Sierra Bancshares

1946 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
601-700 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
4 FINANCING ROUNDS
1 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of banking and other financial services in California. The company offers demand and time deposit products, including corporate and consumer savings and checking accounts, money market accounts, and certificates of deposits. Its loan portfolio comprises commercial, commercial real estate, small business administration, residential mortgage, home equity, and commercial and residential construction loans. It also provides electronic banking products, as well as online cash management services, such as check imaging, statement imaging, electronic bill payment, wire transfers, positive pay, and automated clearinghouse debits and credits services. In addition, the bank issues credit and debit cards, and provides non-deposit investment products.

Formerly Known As
First California Bancshares
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Regional Banks
Primary Office
  • 525 J Street
  • Sacramento, CA 95814
  • United States

+1 (916) 000-0000

Placer Sierra Bancshares Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Placer Sierra Bancshares‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Placer Sierra Bancshares Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000 23-Jul-2004 000000000000000000 Regional Banks
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Placer Sierra Bancshares Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Placer Sierra Bancshares‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Placer Sierra Bancshares Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
John Stumpf President & Chief Financial Officer
Howard Atkins Senior Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 2 of 4 executives. Get the full list »

Placer Sierra Bancshares Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 0000000000 Self Chairman 000 0000