Wells Fargo Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1852

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 195,841

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 6,626

  • Financings
  • 11,790

  • Serviced Investors
  • 788

Wells Fargo General Information

Description

Established in 1852, Wells Fargo is a commercial and investment bank based in San Francisco, California. The bank provides financial services such as insurance, investments, mortgage banking, cash management, investment banking, retail banking, brokerage, and consumer financing to individuals, businesses, and institutions. The bank offers financial planning, private banking, credit, and investment management, fiduciary services, as well as retirement and trust services. Wells Fargo also provides asset-based lending services, senior secured lending services, accounts receivable and purchase order finance services, and channel finance services through subsidiaries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wachovia, Wells Fargo & Co's Bank
Year Founded
1852
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Corporate Office
  • 420 Montgomery Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94104
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Wells Fargo Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Glatfelter Jan 2025 00000 0000000
Glatfelter Jan 2025 00000 0000000
Frontdoor Dec 2024 00000 0000000
FanDuel Sportsbook & Horse Racing Jul 2024 00000 0000000
Caliber Collision Jul 2024 00000 0000000
Corporation Service Company Jul 2024 00000 0000000
Auramet International Jul 2024 00000 0000000
Silver Eagle Beverages Jul 2024 00000 0000000
Banque Fédérative du Crédit Mutuel Jul 2024 00000 0000000
Banque Fédérative du Crédit Mutuel Jul 2024 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 16,982 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wells Fargo Co-Lenders (1,304)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
1st Farm Credit Services Lender Normal, IL 3 00.00
40|86 Advisors Lender Carmel, IN 0 00.000
A10 Capital Lender Boise, ID 0
Aareal Bank Commercial Bank Wiesbaden, Germany 0 00.00
Abbey National Commercial Bank London, United Kingdom 0
Ableco Finance Lender New York, NY 0 00000
ABN AMRO Bank Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 000 00000
AB Private Credit Investors Lender Nashville, TN 0
Abry Partners Lender Boston, MA 2 00.00
Absolute Haitian Lender Worcester, MA 1
You’re viewing 10 of 1,304 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Wells Fargo Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wells Fargo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wells Fargo Team (735)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Fernando Rivas Co - Chief Executive Officer of Corporate and Investment Banking & Senior Executive Vice President San Francisco, CA
Barry Sommers Chief Executive Officer, Wealth & Investment Management and Senior Executive Vice President New York, NY
Jonathan Weiss Co-Chief Executive Officer of Corporate & Investment Banking and Senior Executive Vice President San Francisco, CA
Saul Van Beurden Senior Executive Vice President and CEO of Consumer, Small & Business Banking New York, NY
Kyle Hranicky Senior Executive Vice President & Chief Executive Officer of Commercial Banking New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 735 team members. Get the full list »

Wells Fargo Board Members (42)

Name Representing Role Since
CeCelia Morken Wells Fargo Board Member 000 0000
Celeste Clark Ph.D Darling Ingredients Board Member 000 0000
Charles Noski Wells Fargo Chairman of the Board & Governance and Nominating Committee, & Member of the Audit Committee 000 0000
Charles Scharf Wells Fargo Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Eric Fornel Wells Fargo Vice Chairman, Investment Banking and Capital Markets 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 42 board members. Get the full list »

Wells Fargo Subsidiaries (23)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Wells Fargo Asset Management (International) Hedge Fund London, United Kingdom 2021
Wells Fargo Startup Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator San Francisco, CA 0000
Wells Fargo Innovation Incubator Accelerator/Incubator Golden, CO 0000
Abbot Downing LP Consultants Minneapolis, MN 0000
Wells Fargo Capital Finance Lender San Francisco, CA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Wells Fargo FAQs

  • When was Wells Fargo founded?

    Wells Fargo was founded in 1852.

  • Who is the CEO of Wells Fargo?

    Fernando Rivas, Barry Sommers, Jonathan Weiss, Saul Van Beurden, Kyle Hranicky, Kleber Santos, Charles Scharf, and Kevin Reen are the CEOs of Wells Fargo.

  • Where is Wells Fargo headquartered?

    Wells Fargo is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What is the size of Wells Fargo?

    Wells Fargo total number of employees/professionals is 195,841.

  • What service provider type is Wells Fargo?

    Wells Fargo's service provider type is Commercial Bank.

  • What companies has Wells Fargo invested in or acquired?

    Wells Fargo has invested in or acquired companies like BGC Group, Nasdaq Private Market, and Engage3.

  • What are Wells Fargo subsidiaries?

    Wells Fargo Asset Management (International), Wells Fargo Startup Accelerator, and Wells Fargo Innovation Incubator are subsidiaries of Wells Fargo.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »