Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Seaspan International

Seaspan International?uq=w9if130k
1886 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
Debt LATEST DEAL TYPE
5 FINANCING ROUNDS
3 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of marine transportation services in the West Coast of North America. The company provides shipdocking and tug services. It transports sawmill by-products, pulp and paper products, bulk/general cargoes, railcars, and petroleum. It also provides daily scheduled roll on roll off marine transportation for trucks, semi-trailers, containers, and automobiles between British Columbia's Lower Mainland and Vancouver Island's Nanaimo and Swartz Bay terminals.

Website
Formerly Known As
Washington Marine Group, Seaspan Marine Transportation, CH Cates & Sons, Vancouver Tug
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Marine
Primary Office
  • 10 Pemberton Avenue
  • North Vancouver, British Columbia V7P 2R1
  • Canada

+1 (604) 000-0000

Seaspan International Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Seaspan International‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Seaspan International Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000000 31-Mar-2017 0000 00000 000 Machinery (B2B) 00000000 000000000
000 0000 00000 000 09-Dec-2011 000000000000000000 Marine 00000 0000
HaiSea Marine Service Joint Venture Marine
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Seaspan International Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Seaspan International‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Seaspan International Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Frank Butzelaar Chief Executive Officer
Tom Stefan Chief Financial Officer
Brent Hale Chief Administrative Officer
Steve Roth Vice President of Seaspan Ferries

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 4 of 7 executives. Get the full list »