Velocity Print Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 51

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 4

Velocity Print General Information

Description

Velocity Print is a provider of commercial printing services. The company prints and reproduces promotional products, such as mugs, T-shirts, crystal awards, clocks, golf shirts, hats, benefits booklets, financial statements, training manuals, brochures, annual reports, product information sheets, conference binders and catalogs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Shipmates Printmates Holding
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Printing Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 705 Corporation Park
  • Scotia, NY 12302
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Velocity Print Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Velocity Print‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Velocity Print Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Benny President
James Stiles Independent Consultant
Tony Johnston Executive Vice President of Business Development
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Velocity Print Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Velocity Print Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
The Bajan Group 31-Oct-2022 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 000
Printing Services of New York 11-Sep-2006 0000000000 Printing Services (B2B)
JMS Graphics 08-Mar-2006 0000000000 Printing Services (B2B)
Northern Graphics 01-Mar-2005 Buyout/LBO Printing Services (B2B)
To view Velocity Print’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Velocity Print Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
The Bajan Group Business/Productivity Software Schenectady, NY 0000
To view Velocity Print’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »