Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

H&E Equipment Services

H&E Equipment Services
2002 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
HEES STOCK SYMBOL
5 INVESTMENTS
$28.69 SHARE PRICE (As of Wednesday Closing)
Description

H&E Equipment Services Inc is an integrated equipment services company. It focused on heavy construction and industrial equipment. It rent, sell and provide parts and services support for four core categories of equipment which includes hi-lift or aerial work platform equipment, cranes, earthmoving equipment and industrial lift trucks. It engages in five principal business activities. They are equipment rentals, new equipment sales, used equipment sales, parts sales, and repair and maintenance services.

Formerly Known As
Head & Engquist, ICM Equipment Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 7500 Pecue Lane
  • Baton Rouge, LA 70809
  • United States

+1 (225) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore H&E Equipment Services’s full profile, request a free trial.

H&E Equipment Services Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$18.12 - $40.82 $1B $28.65 $2.15 204K 35.8M

H&E Equipment Services Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Dec-2018
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 1,888,989 1,509,393 2,233,462 1,635,206
Revenue 1,238,961 1,238,961 1,030,019 978,137
EBITDA 404,736 404,736 307,547 302,331
Net Income 76,623 76,623 109,658 37,172
Total Assets 1,727,181 1,727,181 1,467,717 1,241,611
Total Debt 1,116,267 1,116,267 945,574 792,057
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

H&E Equipment Services Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore H&E Equipment Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

H&E Equipment Services Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 0000 00 04-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 000000
000000 (00000 0000 29-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Services 0000 00000000
00000000000 000000 01-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Construction and Engineering 0000 00000000
00000 0000 00000 0 28-Feb-2006 0000000000 000.00 Machinery (B2B) 0000 00000000
JW Burress 04-Sep-2004 Buyout/LBO 0000 Machinery (B2B)
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

H&E Equipment Services Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 (00000 0000 Other Commercial Services Panama City, FL 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

H&E Equipment Services Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
John Engquist Chief Executive Officer & Director
Bradley Barber President, Director & Chief Operating Officer
Leslie Magee Chief Financial Officer, Director & Company Secretary

H&E Equipment Services Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 000000000 00 Bruckmann, Rosser, Sherrill & Company Board Member 000 0000