Axellus Overview

  • Founded
  • 1944

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 300

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 3

Axellus General Information

Description

Producer and marketer of pharmaceutical products. The company's medical products range includes supplements, vitamins, herbal supplements, weight loss and sports nutrition. It primarily serves the Nordic region and the rest of Europe.

Contact Information

Website
www.axellus.dk
Formerly Known As
Dansk Droge
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Other Healthcare
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Industrigrenen 10
  • 2635 Ishoj
  • Denmark

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Axellus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Axellus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Axellus Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Axellus Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Axellus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Axellus Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 31-Oct-2012 0000000000 Food Products 00000 000
000000-00000 01-Mar-2012 0000000000 Distributors (Healthcare) 0000 0000
Maxim Europe 12-Dec-2005 Buyout/LBO Beverages
To view Axellus’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Axellus Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 Food Products Oslo, Norway 0000
To view Axellus’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »